LECTURE SESSIONS

Lecture Sessions - Monday 16:00 - 18:00 (Page 1)
Session 16:00 16:20 16:40 17:00 17:20 17:40
MS1_L1  Smart materials and structures
Andrzej Tylikowski (Poland)
Room: 208
A Novel Approach to the Application of Ferroelectric Thin Films to Micro - actuation
Kaushik Bhattacharya (USA)
Stress Effects on Ferroelectric Thin Film Patterning, Properties and Performance
N. R. Sottos (USA)
Upper and Lower Bounds of Electric Induction Intensity Factors for Multiple Piezoelectric Cracks by the BEM
Mitsunori Denda (USA)
Ultrasonic Characterization of Phase Transformation in NiTi Wire During Thermomechanical Loading
Michal Landa (Czech Republic)
SMA Hybrid Composites: Self - healing, Self - Stiffening and Shape Control Simulations
Catherine L. Brinson (USA)
Self-Healing Polymer Composites for Extended Fatigue Life
Alan S. Jones (USA)
MS2_L1  Tissue, cellular and molecular biomechanics
Samuel Sideman (Israel)
Room: 309
Micromechanics of Cytoskeletal Actin Networks
Erik Van der Giessen (Netherlands)
Theory of Polymorphism in Bacterial Flagella
Thomas R. Powers (USA)
Stress and Strain in a Yeast Cell under High Hydrostatic Pressure
Christoph Hartmann (Germany)
Hydrodynamic Interaction Between Two Bioartifical Capsules in Shear Flow
Dominique Barthes-Biesel (France)
From Individual Cells To Complex Tissues - an Immersed Boundary Approach
Katarzyna A. Rejniak (USA)
Approximations of Stiffness Tensor of Bone - Determining and Accuracy
Jaroslaw Piekarski (Poland)
MS3_L1  Mechanics of thin films and nanostructures
Kenneth M. Liechti (USA)
Room: 219
Thermomechanical Continuum Representation of Atomistic Deformation at Arbitrary Time and Size Scales
Min Zhou (USA)
Ratcheting-induced Wrinkling of an Elastic Film on a Metal Layer Under Cyclic Temperatures
Rui Huang (USA)
Atomistic study of Size Effect in Torsion Tests of Nanowire
Akihiro Nakatani (JAPAN)
Solid Mechanics Methods in Nano-technologies
Anton M. Krivtsov (Russia)
Microstructural and Atomistic Simulation for Deformation of Nano-grained Metals
Yang Wei (China)
Size-dependent Elastic State of Embedded Nano-inclusions & Quantum Dots
Pradeep Sharma (USA)
MS4_L1  Microfluids
Howard Stone (USA)
Room: 306
A Second-order Slip Model for Early-transition-regime Flows
Nicolas G. Hadjiconstantinou (USA)
Direct Measurement and Simulation of Apparent Slip Velocities in Sub-micron-scale Flows
Kenneth S. Breuer (USA)
Theoretical and Experimental Study of Microchannel Blockage Phenomena
Eiichiro Yamaguchi (USA)
Induced-Charge Electro-Osmosis: Theory and Microfluidic Applications
Todd M. Squires (USA)
An Accurate Velocity Profile Measurement System for Microfluidics : A Direct Measurement of the Slip Length
Pierre Joseph (France)
Tunable Microfluidic Bubble Generator
Piotr Garstecki (USA)
MS5_L1  Microgravity flow phenomena
George M. Homsy (USA)
Room: 315
Mathematical Models of Microconvection for Isothermally Incompressible and Weakly Compresible Liquids
Vladislav V. Pukhnachov (Russia)
Onset of Oscillations in High-Prandtl Thermocapillary Liquid Bridges: Linear-stability Analysis vs. Experiment
Ermakov M.K. (Russia)
Spherical Two-phase Interface in a Near-critical Fluid. Gradient Approach
T.P. Lyubimova (Russia)
Transition to Chaotic Marangoni Convection in Liquid Bridge
Melnikov D. (Belgium)
Capillary Pressure of a Liquid Between Uniform Spheres Arranged in a Square-packed Layer
J. Iwan D. Alexander (USA)
Recent Advances in Permanent Noncoalescence and Nonwetting
G. Paul Neitzel (USA)
MS6_L1  Atmosphere and ocean dynamics
Olivier Talagrand (France)
Room: 134
Modelling Oceanographic Coastal Currents in Small-scale and Large-scale Laboratory Experiments
Peter J. Thomas (UK)
Near-surface Turbulence in a Neutral Planetary Boundary Layer: Comparison of LES with the CASES'99 Experiment Observations
Pierre Carlotti (France)
- Meridional Flow of Source Driven Grounded Abyssal Flow in a Wind Driven Basin with Topography
Gordon E. Swaters (CANADA)
Remote Recoil and Wave Capture: Wave--vortex Interactions in Atmosphere-Ocean Models
Michael McIntyre (UK)
Anisotropic Large - Scale Turbulence on Giant Planets and in the Ocean
B. Galperin (USA)
FM4_L1  Complex and smart fluids
Alexander L. Yarin (Israel)
Room: 144
Field-Induced Dielectrophoresis and Phase Separation in Suspention
Boris Khusid (USA)
Modeling DNA Separations in Self-Assembled Magnetic Arrays: Comparison of Theory and Experiment
Kevin D. Dorfman (France)
Particle Manipulation in Microfluidics: the Role of Dielectrophoresis, Electrohydrodynamics and AC Electrokinetics
Antonio Castellanos (Spain)
Ferrohydrodynamic Hele-Shaw Cell Flows and Instabilities with Simultaneous DC Axial and In-Plane Rotating Magnetic Fields
Markus Zahn (USA)
The Giant Electrorheological Effect in Suspensions of Nanoparticles
Ping Sheng (CHINA)
Spray Impact on Solid Walls of Non - Newtonian Fluids, Including Yield Stress and Thixotropic Behavior
Daniel A. Weiss (Germany)

Lecture Sessions - Monday 16:00 - 18:00 (Page 2)
Session 16:00 16:20 16:40 17:00 17:20 17:40
FM6_L1  Computational fluid dynamics
Tadeusz Chmielniak (Poland)
Room: 327
Non - Reflecting Boundary Condition for Direct Aeroacoustic Computation
Randolph C. K. Leung (China)
On Inflow Boundary Conditions for Large Eddy Simulation of Turbulent Swirling Jets
Manuel Garcia - Villalba (Germany)
A Pressure - Correction Method for All Mach Numbers
Erik Dick (Belgium)
Three - Dimensional Rayleigh - Benard Instability in a Supercritical Fluid by Direct Numerical Simulation
Patrick Bontoux (France)
Commutator - Errors in Large - Eddy Simulation of Turbulent Flow
Fedderik van der Bos (Netherlands)
Multiscale Simulations Using Particles
Petros Koumoutsakos (Switzerland)
FM16_L1  Fluid mechanics of suspension
E. John Hinch (UK)
Room: 124
Velocity Fluctuations in Non - Brownian Suspensions Undergoing Simple Shear Flows
A. Acrivos (USA)
The Collective Dynamics of Self - Propelled Particles
Vishwajeet Mehandia (INDIA)
Microstructure of a Dilute Sedimenting Suspension
Krzysztof Sadlej (Poland)
Numerical Simulations of Particle Suspensions in a Rotating Flow
Anthony J. C. Ladd (USA)
The Effect of Different Particle Contacts on Suspension Rheology
Helen J. Wilson (UK)
Evolution of Suspension Sedimenting in a Container Bounded by Horizontal Walls
Evgeny S. Asmolov (Russia)
FM21_L1  Solidification and crystal growth
Martin E. Glicksman (USA)
Room: 123
Solidification and Compositional Convection of a Ternary Alloy
Andrew F. Thompson (USA)
Directional Solidification of Pb-Sn Alloys Affected by a Rotating Magnetic Field
Sven Eckert (Germany)
- Nonlinear Oscillatory Convection in Mushy Layers
Peter Guba (UK)
Salt Precipitation in Geothermal Reservoirs
George G. Tsypkin (Russia)
Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Structure and Convection in Solidifying Mushy Layers
P. Aussillous (UK)
SM3_L1  Control of structures
Sergio Pellegrino (UK)
Room: 213
Optimal Vibration Control of Guyed Masts
Bartlomiej D. Blachowski (Poland)
Exact Tracking Control for Nonlinear Structural and Mechanical Systems
Firdaus E. Udwdia (USA)
Control of Multibody Systems Moving along a Plane
F.L. Chernousko (Russia)
Control of Random Dynamics of a Rigid Rocking Block
Agnessa Kovaleva (Russia)
Optimization of Active Control of Structural Vibration by the Beam Analogy
Walerian Szyszkowski (Canada)
-
SM4_L1  Damage mechanics
Paul Steinmann (Germany)
Room: 231
Modeling of the Damage Evolution at the Granular Scale in Polycrystals under Complex Cyclic Loadings
A. Abdul-Latif (France)
A CDM Approach of Ductile Damage with Plastic Volume Changes
J.L. Chaboche (France)
Micromechanical Modelling of the Deformation and Damage of Inelastic Brittle Three - Phase Composites: Application to Fiber - Reinforced Concrete
I. Doghri (Belgium)
A Nonlocal Plasticity - Damage Formulation Based on the Micromechanics of Defect Growth
R. H. J. Peerlings (Netherlands)
Continuumthermodynamic and Variationalmodeling and Simulation of Ductile Failure at Large Deformation with Application to Engineering Structures
Bob Svendsen (Germany)
An Elasto - Viscoplastic Model Coupled to Damage and Grain Growth to Take Account of Material Variability
Rene Billardon (France)
SM6_L1  Elasticity
Raymond W. Ogden (UK)
Room: 206
Stability of Compressible Elastic Blocks
D M Haughton (UK)
Analysis of Trabecular Bone as a Hierarchical Material
Iwona M. Jasiuk (USA)
Investigation of Couple - Stress Effects in Elastic Bodies Under Deformation
Valery P. Matveyenko (Russia)
Modelling of Complex Elastic Crystals by Means of Micromorphic Gyrocontinua
Elena F. Grekova (Russia)
Nonlocal Eshelby Entities: a One - Dimensional Example
Marcelo Epstein (Canada)
Generalized Stress Concentration Factors
Reuven Segev (Israel)
SM19_L1  Plates and shells
Ekkehard Ramm (Germany)
Room: 226
A Cohesive Approach to Thin Shell Fragmentation
Fehmi Cirak (Italy)
Some New Thoughts on the Buckling of Thin Cylindrical Shells
Parthasarathi Mandal (UK)
Continuity Conditions in Elastic Shells with Phase Transformation
Wojciech Pietraszkiewicz (Poland)
Sensitivity Analysis Concerning the Initial Postbuckling Behavior of Elastic Structures
Herbert A. Mang (Austria)
- Nonlinear Vibrations of Shallow Shells and Thin Plates of Arbitrary Shape
Lidija V. Kurpa (Ukraine)

Lecture Sessions - Tuesday 11:00 - 13:00 (Page 1)
Session 11:00 11:20 11:40 12:00 12:20 12:40
MS2_L2  Tissue, cellular and molecular biomechanics
Samuel A. Safran (Israel)
Room: 309
Wrinkling and Buckling of Isotropic Biological Tissues
Luigi Gambarotta (Italy)
Mechanics of Venus' flytrap Closure
Yoel Forterre (France)
Residual Stress Fields in Soft Tissues
Tobias Olsson (Sweden)
Mechanics of Deep Penetration of Soft Solids
Norman Fleck (UK)
Measuring the Mechanical Properties of Soft Biological Tissues
Edoardo Mazza (Switzerland)
Modeling of Periodic Load Effects in Bone Tissue Adaptation
Tomasz Lekszycki (Poland)
MS3_L2  Mechanics of thin films and nanostructures
Mikhail N. Perelmuter (Russia)
Room: 219
Characterization of MEMS Materials
Jurg Dual (Switzerland)
An Analytical Model of Oxide Rumpling as the Mechanism Leading to Failure in Thermal Barrier Coatings
Daniel S. Balint (UK)
Interfacial Adhesion of PZT Ferroelectric Thin Films Determined by Nano - Indentation Method
X. J. Zheng (China)
- Mechanical Behaviour of Nano Grained Metals
Taher Saif (USA)
Nano-scale Planar Field Projection of Atomistic Decohesion of Crystalline Solids
Kyung-Suk Kim (USA)
MS6_L2  Atmosphere and ocean dynamics
Michael E. McIntyre (UK)
Room: 134
Turbulent Horizontal Convection and the Global Thermohaline Circulation of the Oceans
Ross Griffiths (Australia)
Instability of Gravity Driven Coastal Current in a Turntable Experiment
Sommeria J. (France)
Intrusive Gravity Currents in a Stratified Ambient - novel Theoretical Results and Insights
Marius Ungarish (Israel)
Interactions of Planar Waves with a Baroclinic Vortex
Flor Jan-Bert (France)
Spontaneous Generation of Inertia-gravity Waves by Balanced Motion
Jacques Vanneste (UK)
Wave Capture and Wave-vortex Duality
Oliver Buhler (USA)
FM11_L1  Flow control
Mohamed Gad-el-Hak (USA)
Room: 306
Response on the Near Wall Turbulence to Localized Unsteady Blowing Periodical and Dissymetric in Time
Sedat Tardu (France)
Passive Control of Turbulent Flow behind a Model Vehicle for Drag Reduction Using Wake Disrupter
Haecheon Choi (S. Korea)
On the Possibility and Prospects of Turbulent Flow Noise Control
Victor F. Kopiev (Russia)
A Singular Value Analysis of Boundary Layer Control
Junwoo Lim (USA)
Optimal Energy Growth and Optimal Control of the Swept Attachment - Line Boundary Layer
Alan Guegan (France)
Feedback Control of Vortex Shedding in a Separated Diffuser
Tim Colonius (USA)
FM14_L1  Flow in thin films
John Tsamopoulos (Greece)
Room: 315
Effect of Bottom Undulations on the Stability of Film Flow Down Inclined Planes
Nuri Aksel (Germany)
Hydrodynamics of the Solitary Waves Travelling Down a Liquid Film
Jaroslav Tihon (CZECH REPUBLIC)
Solitary Waves on Liquid Film Flowing Along a Periodic Wall
V. Bontozoglou (GREECE)
Hydraulic Jumps and Resonance in Gravity - Driven Flows of Liquid in Inclined Wavy Channels: Transition and Hysteresis
Andreas Wierschem (Germany)
- Hydrodynamic Theory of De - Wetting
Jens Eggers (UK)
FM16_L2  Fluid mechanics of suspension
Ubbo B. Felderhof (Germany)
Room: 124
Slip and Flow in Pastes
Michel Cloitre (France)
Inertial Migration of Rigid Spherical Particles in Poiseuille Flow
J. F. Morris (USA)
Segregation of Suspended Particles in a Rotating Fluid - Filled Horizontal Cylinder - Experiment and Theory
G. Seiden (Israel)
Migration of Buoyant Mono - and Bi - Disperse Suspensions in Low Reynolds Number Pressure - Driven Pipe Flow
Roger T. Bonnecaze (USA)
Dynamic Simulations of the Instability of Sedimenting Fibers
David Saintillan (USA)
Spreding Fronts and Fluctuations in Sedimentation: Part II Computer Simulations
John Hinch (UK)
FM23_L1  Topological fluid mechanics
Philip Boyland (USA)
Room: 327
Eulerian - Lagrangian Analysis of Navier - Stokes Turbulence
Koji Ohkitani (Japan)
Topological Chaos in Simple Mixers
Matthew D. Finn (UK)
Generic Hydrodynamic Instability
Robert W. Ghrist (USA)
Helicity Dynamics of Vortex Filaments
Samuel N. Stechmann (UK)
Relation Between Mixing Efficiency and Geometrical Property of Stable Manifolds
Mitsuaki Funakoshi (JAPAN)
Particle Transport by a Vortex Soliton
Yoshi Kimura (Japan)

Lecture Sessions - Tuesday 11:00 - 13:00 (Page 2)
Session 11:00 11:20 11:40 12:00 12:20 12:40
SM9_L1  Fracture and crack mechanics
Asher A. Rubinstein (USA)
Room: 231
Branching Instability of Brittle Fracture
M. Adda - Bedia (France)
Interaction of Propagting Cracks and Shear Waves
Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar (USA)
Massively Parallel Simulations of Dynamic Fracture and Fragmentation of Brittle Solids
Irene Arias (USA)
Disorder of the Front of a Tensile Tunnel - Crack Propagating in Some Inhomogeneous Medium
Jea - Baptiste Leblond (France)
3D Microstructural Effects on Plane Strain Ductile Crack Growth
Alan Needleman (USA)
Incremental Minimization Principles in Fracture and Damage Mechanics
G. A. Francfort (France)
SM10_L1  Functionally graded materials
Krzysztof Dolinski (Poland)
Room: 123
Adiabatic Shear Bands in Functionally Graded Materials
R. C. Batra (USA)
Wave Propagation in Functionally Graded Materials
Juri Engelbrecht (Estonia)
- Micromechanics - Based Elastic Model for Functionally Graded Materials with Particle Interactions
Lizhi Sun (USA)
Transient Dynamic Crack Analysis in FGMs Under Impact Loading
Chuanzeng Zhang (Germany)
Thermoelastic Analysis of Functionally Graded Materials Submitted to Shocks
Lavinia S. A. Borges (Brazil)
SM13_L1  Mechanics of composites
John R. Willis (UK)
Room: 208
Interfacial Properties of Nanowire - Polymer Composites
Ryszard Pyrz (Denmark)
Plane Harmonic Waves in a Microperiodic Layered Thermoelastic Solid Revisited
Jozef Ignaczak (Poland)
Damage Progression by the Element - Failure Method (EFM) and Strain Invariant Failure Theory (SIFT)
Tong - Earn Tay (SINGAPORE)
Reissner-Mindlin-Von Karman Type Plate Modle for Postbuckling Analysis of Laminated Composite Structures
Petri Kere (FINLAND)
Aspects of the Mechanical Response of Randomly Reinforced, Chopped Fiber Strand, Polymeric Composites
Y. Jack Weitsman (USA)
Computational Modeling of Deformation and Damage in Particle-Reinforced Composites
Javier LLorca (SPAIN)
SM14_L1  Mechanics of phase tranformations (jointly with IACM)
Franz Dieter Fischer (Austria)
Room: 213
A Micromechanical Model for Single - Crystal Shape - Memory - Alloys
Thorsten Bartel (Germany)
Stress-Induced Martensitic Phase Transition Front Propagation
Arkadi Berezovski (Estonia)
On Modeling the Longitudial Impact of Two Shape Memory Bars
Cristian Faciu (Romania)
Shape Memory Alloy Under Strain and Stress Controlled Conditions - Thermomechanical Aspects of Martensite and Reverse Transformations
Elzbieta A. Pieczyska (Poland)
Determination of Phase Transformation Yield Surface of Anisotropic Shape Memory Alloys
Lexcellent Christian (France)
The Nature of Stress and Strain Fields in Shape Memory Polycrystals
Isaac Chenchiah (Germany)
SM18_L1  Plasticity and viscoplasticity
Erik van der Giessen (Netherlands)
Room: 206
Physically Based Thermomechanical Modeling of Metals over a Wide Range of Strain Rates and Temperatures
George Z. Voyiadjis (USA)
Simulation of Dynamic Polycrystalline Thermoelastoviscoplasticity and Fracture
John D. Clayton (USA)
Assessing Different Self - Consistent Approximations by Comparison with Full - Field Simulations in Viscoplastic Polycrystals
Ricardo A. Lebensohn (USA)
Three - Dimensional Modelling of Thermo - Elasto / Viscoplastic Solids Containing Adiabatic Shear Bands
Andre Dragon (FRANCE)
Thickness Dependent Yield Strength of Thin Films
Peter Gudmundson (Sweden)
Size - Effects in Void Growth
Christian F. Niordson (Denmark)
SM22_L1  Stability of structures
Zsolt Gaspar (Hungary)
Room: 226
Wrinkles in Square Membranes
Sergio Pellegrino (UK)
Dynamic Arrest of Propagating Buckles in Offshore Pipelines
Theodoro A. Netto (Brazil)
Elastoplastic Microscopic Bifurcation and Post - Bifurcation Behavior of Periodic Cellular Solids
Nobutada Ohno (Japan)
Twist Buckling and the Foldable Cylinder: An Exercise in Origami
Giles W. Hunt (UK)
Coupling of Axisymmetric and 3D Shell Models for Non Linear Elastoplastic Buckling Prediction of Mainly Axisymmetric Shells
A. Combescure (FRANCE)
Stability of Parametrically Excited Structures: New Results
Alexander P. Seyranian (Russia)
SM24_L1  Structural optimization
Jose N. Herskovits (Brazil)
Room: 144
Topology Optimization of Vibrating Structures with Hydrodynamic Surface Pressure Loading
Niels Olhoff (Denmark)
On Shape Optimization for Eigenvalue Problems
Pauli Pedersen (Denmark)
Shape Optimisation of Railway Wheel Profile
V. L. Markine (NETHERLANDS)
Shape Optimization of Thermomechanical Structures in the Presence of Convection and Radiation Using Parallel Evolutionary Computation
Tadeusz S. Burczynski (Poland)
Damage Identification in Structures by Means of Thermographic Methods
Krzysztof Dems (Poland)
New Classes of Analytically Derived Optimal Topologies and Their Numerical Confirmation
George I. N. Rozvany (Hungary)

Lecture Sessions - Tuesday 17:00 - 19:00 (Page 1)
Session 17:00 17:20 17:40 18:00 18:20 18:40
FM7_L1  Convective phenomena
Hiroyuki Ozoe (Japan)
Room: 226
Cellular Compressible Magnetoconvection: a Machanism for Magnetic-Field Amplification and Structuring
Alexander V. Getling (Russia)
Large - Scale Semi - Organized Structures in Geophysical Turbulent Convection
Igor Rogachevskii (ISRAEL)
Experimental Studies of Planetary Core Convection and Dynamo Processes
Jonathan M. Aurnou (USA)
Sea Convective Motions Driven by Random Buoyancy Inputs
Bouche Vanda (Italy)
Thermochemical Convection in Two Superimposed Miscible Viscous Fluids
Michael Le Bars (UK)
Nonlinear Convective Patterns in Spherical Rayleigh - Benard Systems
Xinhao Liao (China)
FM12_L1  Flow in porous media
Abdelkader Mojtabi (France)
Room: 327
Plastic Mass Flow of Sand Under Action of Pore Pressure Gradient
Victor N. Nikolaevskiy (Russia)
Onset of Convection for a Miscible Fluid in a Porous Medium
Robert Behringer (USA)
Fractional Model for Solute Spreading in Randomly Heterogeneous Porous Media
Marie-Christine Néel (France)
Dissolution in Porous Media: Upscaling, Instabilities and Heterogeneity Effects
M. Quintard (France)
Microscopic Simulations of the Dissolution of Rock Fractures
Piotr Szymczak (Poland)
Numerical Investigation of Convective Regimes in a Planar Filtrational Convection Problem
Vasiliy N. Govorukhin (Russia)
FM17_L1  Granular flows
Isaac Goldhirsch (Israel)
Room: 309
Gravity Flow of a Densely - Packed Granular Material
Jean Rajchenbach (France)
Velocity Profiles During Granular Avalanches
Sylvain Courrech du Pont (UK)
Evolution of Internal Structure of Sheared Dense Granular Flows: Crystallization and History - Dependent Final States
J. C. Tsai (USA)
Granular Flows on a Heap
Pierre Jop (France)
Undulations and Ripples of a Thin Granular Layer Due to Vertical Vibration
Akiko Ugawa (Japan)
Transverse Motion, Segregation and Rotations in 2D Granular Flows
Renauld Delannay (France)
FM19_L1  Magnetohydrodynamics
Krzysztof A. Mizerski (Poland)
Room: 315
Migration and Interaction of two Conducting Particles Freely Immersed in a Liquid Metal
Antoine Sellier (France)
Complementary Experiments at the Karlsruhe Dynamo Test Facility
Urlich Mueller (Germany)
Liqiud Metal Flow Under Inhomogeneous Magnetic Field
Yurii Kolesnikov (GERMANY)
Small - Scale Motion in the Core of the Earth
P. A. Davidson (UK)
- Magnetohydrodynamic Instabilities of Astrophysical Jets
Hubert Baty (FRANCE)
FM26_L1  Waves
Victor I. Shrira (UK)
Room: 306
Unidirectional Steep Waves in Wave Tanks
L. Shemer (Israel)
Propagation and Interactions of Nonlinear Internal Gravity Wave Beams
T. R. Akylas (USA)
Weak - Turbulent Theory of Wind - Driven Sea
Vladimir E. Zakharov (USA)
- The Theory of Travelling Deformation Waves and Its Applications in Biomechanics, Engineering, and Geophysics
Anatoli I. Dobrolyubov (BELARUS)
The Spacing of Langmuir Circulation in Strong Wavy Shear
William R. C. Phillips (USA)
SM1_L1  Computational solid mechanics
Dimitri E. Beskos (Greece)
Room: 134
Model Updating a Multicriteria Optimization Process in Mechanics
Hans H. Muller-Slany (Germany)
Experiment and Quasicontinuum Simulation of Nanoindentation of Single Crystal Copper
Yuan Lin (CHINA)
A BEM Solution to Transverse Shear Loading of Beams
Vasilios G. Mokos (GREECE)
Mechanical Features of Piano Hammer Felt
Anatoli Stulov (ESTONIA)
Mesh Optimization for the Quasicontinuum Method: A Generalization of VALE
J. Knap (USA)
Multiscale Buckling Analyses of Corrugated Fiberboard
Hirohisa Noguchi (JAPAN)
SM4_L2  Damage mechanics
Noël Challamel (France)
Room: 231
Propagation of Cracks in Terms of Continuum Damage Mechanics
Marcin Chrzanowski (Poland)
Damage and Failure of Brittle Solids
Andrzej Litewka (Portugal)
- Lifetime Prediction with a Damage Model Based on Mixed-Mode Microcrack Propagation
Henning Schuette (Germany)
Damage Acquired Anisotropy in Elastic - Plastic Materials
Jacek J. Skrzypek (Poland)
-

Lecture Sessions - Tuesday 17:00 - 19:00 (Page 2)
Session 17:00 17:20 17:40 18:00 18:20 18:40
SM11_L1  Impact and wave propagation
Andrew N Norris (USA)
Room: 219
Surface Waves on an Impermeable Boundary of a Poroelastic Medium
Bettina Albers (Germany)
Shock - Induced Surface Waves in Porous Reservoirs
G. Chao (Netherlands)
Analysis and Design of Dispersive Materials and Structures
Mahmoud I. Hussein (USA)
Critical Time for Acoustic Waves in Weakly Nonlinear Poroelastic Materials
Wilmanski Krzysztof (Germany)
Non - Destructive Testing of Wood by Wave Propagation
Istvan A. Veres (SWITZERLAND)
Elastoplasticity of Gravel Protecting Rockfall-Endangered Steel Pipelines
Bernhard Pichler (Austria)
SM13_L2  Mechanics of composites
Jorn S. Hansen (Canada)
Room: 208
Elastic Interaction of Multiple Delaminations in Laminated Structures
Martin G. Andrews (USA)
Damage Tolerance of Composite Structures with Thermal Shield
Christophe Bouvet (FRANCE)
Can it Be Made? Predicting the Formability of Textile Composite Components
Mike J. Clifford (UK)
Three-Dimensional Thermoelastic Analalysis of Plain Weave Glass/Epoxy Composities with Cracks at Cryogenic Temperatures
Tomo Takeda (Japan)
Advanced Beam Model for Fiber-Bridging in Unidirectional Composite Double-Cantilever Beam Specimens
Andras Szekrenyes (Hungary)
Interfacial Jump Conditions in Strain-Gradient Plasticity and Relations of Hall-Petch Type
John R. Willis (UK)
SM14_L2  Mechanics of phase tranformations (jointly with IACM)
Alain L. Molinari (France)
Room: 213
A Numerical Approach to Martensitic Phase Transformations
Thomas Antretter (Austria)
High Pressure Mechanochemistry: Conceptual Multiscale Theory and Interpretation of Experiments
Valery I. Levitas (USA)
Modeling Martensite Transformation in the Elasto - Plastic Material at Finite Strain
Shangping Chen (Netherlands)
Multiscale Modeling of Steels assisted by Transformation - Induced Plasticity
Sergio Turteltaub (Netherlands)
Numerical Analyses of the Interaction Classical Plasticity - TRIP
Salem Meftah (France)
Temperature and Strain Rate Effects on TRIP Sheet Steel. Measurement of Temperature by Infrared Thermograph
Wojciech K. Nowacki (Poland)
SM18_L2  Plasticity and viscoplasticity
Piotr Perzyna (Poland)
Room: 206
On the Accounting of Dislocation Internal Stress in Continuum Plasticity
Amit Acharya (USA)
Mean Field Homogenization of Elasto - (Visco) Plastic Composites: Formulation for Time - Dependent and Independent Behaviors
Olivier Pierard (Belgium)
Strain Gradient Crystal plasticity Incorporating Grain Boundary Effects
Marc G. D. Geers (Netherlands)
Limit and Shakedown Analysis with Decohesive Effects
Dieter Weichert (Germany)
A Constitutive Law for Glassy Polymers and Blends
F. Zairi (France)
Plastic Properties Identification With Plural Sharp Indenters
Norimasa Chiba (Japan)
SM19_L2  Plates and shells
Herbert A. Mang (Austria)
Room: 124
Parallel Multilevel Solution of Large - Scale Nonlinear Shell Problems
Ekkehard Ramm (Germany)
- - - - -
FSM1_L1  Acoustics
Iain D. J. Dupere (UK)
Room: 123
An Empirical 'lower bound' on Free-Shear-Flow Noise
Jonathan B. Freund (USA)
Special Short Wave Finite Elements for Flow Acoustics
Jeremy Astley (UK)
3-D Structural Acoustics Modeling with HP-Adaptive Finite Elements
David S. Burnett (Italy)
Shock Leakage Through a Vortex-Laden Mixing Layer Causing Jet Screech
Takao Suzuki (USA)
A Theoretical Model for Resonances in Flow Past a Cavity
E. J. Kerschen (USA)
Structure of Sonic Booms in a Medium with Multiple Relaxation Modes
Paul W. Hammerton (UK)
FSM2_L1  Chaos in fluid and solid mechanics
Igor Mezic (USA)
Room: 144
The Effect of Smoothing on Bifurcation and Chaos Computations in Non - Smooth Mechanics
John S. Hogan (UK)
A Set - Valued Force Law For Spatial Coulomb - Contensou Friction
Remco I. Leine (SWITZERLAND)
Numerical Detection and Continuation of Sliding Bifurcations in a Dry - Friction Oscillator
P. Piiroinen (UK)
Low - Dimensional Chaotic Dynamics in Dripping Faucets
Ken Kiyono (JAPAN)
A Dynamical Systems Analysis of the Overturning of Rigid Blocks
Giuseppe Rega (Italy)
Nonlinear Dynamics of Axially Moving Viscoelastic Strings Based on Translating Eigenfunctions
Li-Qun Chen (China)

Lecture Sessions - Wednesday 08:30 - 10:30 (Page 1)
Session 08:30 08:50 09:10 09:30 09:50 10:10
FM5_L1  Compressible flow
Hans G. Hornung (USA)
Room: 206
Hysteresis - Related Phenomena in Shock Wave Reflection
Mikhail Ivanov (Russia)
Nonclassical Dynamics of Laminar Dense Gas Boundary Layers
Alfred Kluwick (Austria)
Unsteady Drag Force Measurements of Shock Loaded Bodies Suspended in a Vertical Shock Tube
Kazuyoshi Takayama (JAPAN)
Shock Wave Reflection in a Non - Circular Inlet
Beric W. Skews (SOUTH AFRICA)
The Mach Reflection of Weak Shocks
John K. Hunter (USA)
Shock Wave - Boundary Layer Interaction Control by Streamwise Vortices
Ryszard Szwaba (Poland)
FM13_L1  Flow instability and transition
Patrick Huerre (France)
Room: 315
Travelling Waves and Transition to Turbulence in Pipe Flow
Bruno Eckhardt (Germany)
Stability of Flow in a Rough Channel
J.M. Floryan (Canada)
Stability of Lagrangian Ideal Flows
Stephane Leblanc (France)
Instability Thresholds of Flow Between Exactly Counter - Rotating Disks
L. S. Tuckerman (France)
Transient Growth in Developing Plane and Hagen Poiseuille Flow
Peter W. Duck (UK)
Three-dimensional Global Modes in Spatially Varying Rayleigh-Benard-Poiseuille Convection
Denis Martinand (UK)
FM22_L1  Stirring and mixing
Emmanuel Villermaux (France)
Room: 327
Mixing in Multiconnected Planar Domains
Philip Boyland (USA)
Chaotic Advection in a Mixer with Changing Geometry
Stephen M. Cox (Australia)
Evaluation of Transport Properties by Exchange Matrix Method
Tatyana S. Krasnopolskaya (Ukraine)
On the Design of 3D Micromixers Having the Bernoulli Property
Stephen Wiggins (UK)
Chaotic Advection and Mixing in Pulsed Source - Sink Systems
Mark A. Stremler (USA)
Active Shear Superpositon Micromixer
Frederic Bottausci (USA)
FM24_L1  Turbulence
Robert D. Moser (USA)
Room: 309
Large Eddy Simulations of Decaying Rotating Turbulence
Andrzej J. Domaradzki (USA)
Large - Eddy Simulation of Shock - Wave / Turbulent - Boundary - Layer Interaction
M. S. Loginov (Germany)
Inertial Similarity of Velocity Distributions in Homogeneous Isotropic Turbulence
Tomomasa Tatsumi (Japan)
Nonlinear Scale - Free Cascades and Their Stationary Spectra
Hassan Aref (USA)
PDF Computation of Turbulent Flows with a New Near - Wall Model
Marta Waclawczyk (Poland)
The Cellular Structure and Its Tracks of a H2/O2/Ar Detonation Waves
Xiangyu Hu (Germany)
FM26_L2  Waves
Kendall W. Melville (USA)
Room: 306
Experiments on Rotating and Reflecting Internal Wave Beams
Thomas Peacock (USA)
Spatio - Temporal Measurements of Capillary - Gravity Waves
Paul A. Hwang (USA)
Generalized Internal Solitary Waves and Fronts
Frederic Dias (France)
Three Dimensional Gravity Water Waves
Walter Craig (Canada)
Transverse Instability of Surface Solitary Waves
Takeshi Kataoka (Japan)
A Lagrangian Approach to Wave - Induced Oceanic Mass Transport
Jan Erik Weber (Norway)
SM1_L2  Computational solid mechanics
Ellen Kuhl (Germany)
Room: 134
Lingopti Project: Semi - Continuous Casting Process of Copper - Nickel Alloys
Etienne Pecquet (Belgium)
- Some Investigations on FM Bem in Solid Mechanics
Zhenhan Yao (China)
Radial - Type Approximation Technique for a Space - Time Multiscale Computational Strategy
Anthony Nouy (FRANCE)
An Energy Conserving Scheme for Time Dependent Problems Using the Extended Finite Element Method
J. Rethore (France)
Development of a Novel 'Crack' Finite Element for Propagation Simulation
Seyoung Im (S. Korea)
SM2_L1  Contact and friction mechanics
Gwidon Szefer (Poland)
Room: 219
Fundamental Relations for Frictional and Adhesive Nanoindentation Tests
Leon M. Keer (USA)
Hertz Contact at Finite Friction and Arbitrary Profiles
Denis Elaguine (Sweden)
Adhesive Component of the Rolling Friction Force
Irina Goryacheva (Russia)
Molecular Adhesive Contact for Indenters of Non - Ideal Shapes
Feodor M. Borodich (UK)
Second - Order Cone Complementarity Formulation for Quasi-Static Incremental Frictional Contact Problem in Three - Dimensional Space
A. Pinto da Costa (PORTUGAL)
Existence and Uniquness of Steady State Solutions in Thermoelastic Contact With Frictional Heating
L.-E. Andersson (Sweden)

Lecture Sessions - Wednesday 08:30 - 10:30 (Page 2)
Session 08:30 08:50 09:10 09:30 09:50 10:10
SM4_L3  Damage mechanics
Marcin Chrzanowski (Poland)
Room: 231
Anisotropic Damage Model for Concrete Including Unilateral Effects
V. Godard (France)
A Micromechanically Based Network Model for Rubbery Polymers Incorporating Mullins - Type Stress Softening
Serdar Goektepe (Germany)
Coupled Meso-Macro Simulation of Masonry Cracking
T.J. Massart (Belgium)
Coupling Between Progressive Damage and Permeability of Concrete
George Chatzigeorgiou (Greece)
Discrete Models and Their Application in Damagemechanics
Ekkehard Ramm (Germany)
A New Energy - Based Elastoplastic Damage Model for Concrete
Jianying Wu (China)
SM10_L2  Functionally graded materials
R. C. Batra (USA)
Room: 123
Design of FGM Bimorph Piezo - Actuators
Minoru Taya (USA)
Asymptotic Ananlysis of a Stationary Crack in a Ductile Functionally Graded Material
Dhirendra V. Kubair (India)
Topology Optimization Applied to the Design of Functionally Graded Material (FGM) Structures
Emilio Carlos Nelli Silva (Brazil)
Complex - Variable Methods Applied to Functionally - Graded Elastic Plate Problems
Arthur H. England (UK)
Dynamic Stability of Functionally Graded Plate Under In - Plane Compression
Andrzej Tylikowski (Poland)
Actuator and Sensor Modelling for Laminated Piezoelectric Plates
Joel Pouget (France)
SM12_L1  Material instabilities
Davide Bigoni (Italy)
Room: 213
Ultrastiff Elastic Composites via Negative Stiffness Inclusions, and Material Stability Implications
Walter J. Drugan (USA)
Computational Characterization of Micro - to Macroscopic Mechanical Behavior of Carbon Black - Filled Rubber
Yoshihiro Tomita (Japan)
Material Instabilities of Fiber - Reinforced Nonlinearly Elastic Solids
Jose Merodio (Spain)
Strain Localization at the Brittle - Ductile Transition of the Earth's Continental Crust.
Yves M. Leroy (France)
Material Instabilites in Thermo - Mechanical Processes
Ahmed Benallal (France)
Incremental Energy Minimization in Material Instaqbility Problems
Henryk Petryk (Poland)
SM13_L3  Mechanics of composites
Norman A. Fleck (UK)
Room: 208
A Study of Particle Debonding with Anisotropy
Brian Nyvang Legarth (Denmark)
Nonlinear Affine Extension of the Three-Phase Sphere Model
Emmanuelle Chabert (France)
- On the Role of Inter-Granular Layers in Polycrystalline Ceramics
Eligiusz Postek (Poland)
A Homogenization Based Laminated Beam Theory
Jorn S. Hansen (Canada)
Compressive Strength of Fiber Composite with Porosity
Ulrik Borg (Denmark)
SM24_L2  Structural optimization
Niels Olhoff (Denmark)
Room: 144
Optimization of Beam Properties with Respect to Maximum Band-Gap
Soeren Halkjaer (Denmark)
Optimal Layout of Two Materials within the Core Layer of a Sandwich Plate. Relaxed Formulation and Its Computiational Algorithm
Slawomir Czarnecki (Poland)
Material Cloud Method for Topology Optimization
Su - Young Chang (S. Korea)
On Separation of Eigenfrequencies in Two - Material Structures
Niels L. Pedersen (Denmark)
Structural Optimization of Composite Shell Structures Using a Discrete Constitutive Parameterization
Erik Lund (Denmark)
Compliant Mechanism Design for Adaptive Trailing Edge Flaps
Thomas Buhl (Denmark)
SM25_L1  Structural vibrations
Jon J. Thomsen (Denmark)
Room: 226
Experimental Study of Nonlinear Energy Pumping
Alexander F. Vakakis (GREECE)
Nonlinear Vibrations of Jeffcott Rotor with Preloaded Snubber Ring
Marian Wiercigroch (UK)
Equivalent Stochastic Linearization as an Alternative to Solving the Fokker - Planck Equation
Stephen H. Crandall (USA)
Effect of Root Flexibility on the Aeroelastic Analysis of a Composite Wing Box
Gamal M. Ashawesh (LIBYA)
Nonlinear Effects, Observed in the Process of the Liquid Flowing Out of the Vibrating Vessels: Theory, Experiment and Applications
I. I. Blekhman (Russia)
Reanalysis of an SEA High - Frequency Vibration Calculation Based on the VTCR
Herve Riou (France)
FSM6_L1  Multiscale phenomena in mechanics
Christian Miehe (Germany)
Room: 124
Multi - Scaling Approach in the Mechanics of Disordered Materials
Alberto Carpinteri (Italy)
A Geometrical Theory of Discrete Dislocations in Lattices, with Applications to Dislocation Dynamics and Crystal Plasticity
M. P. Ariza (Spain)
Stress - Defect Interactions at Molecular / Continuum Scales
Krishna Garikipati (USA)
Deterministic Size Effect in the Strength of Cracked Quasi - Brittle Structures
B. L. Karihaloo (UK)
Multi - Scale Second - Order Computational Homogenization of Heterogeneous Materials
V. Kouznetsova (Netherlands)
Jumping of a Spinning Spheroid
Yutaka Shimomura (Japan)

Lecture Sessions - Wednesday 11:00 - 13:00 (Page 1)
Session 11:00 11:20 11:40 12:00 12:20 12:40
FM2_L1  Boundary layers
Herbert Steinrueck (Austria)
Room: 327
A Combined Numerical and Asymptotic Approach to Boundary Layer Receptivity Problems
Matthew R. Turner (UK)
3D Distributed Boundary - Layer Receptivity to Non - Stationary Free - Stream Vortices in Presence of Surface Roughness
Y. S. Kachanov (Russia)
Why do Dolphins Have Cutaneous Ridges?
Peter W. Carpenter (UK)
Aspects of the Laminar-Turbulent Transition in Axisymmetric Boundary Layers
N. Vinod (INDIA)
Non - Unique Quasi - Equilibrium Turbulent Boundary Layers
Bernhard Scheichl (AUSTRIA)
Flow Along a Long Thin Cylinder
Owen. R. Tutty (UK)
FM9_L1  Environmental fluid dynamics
Roddam Narasimha (India)
Room: 124
The Growth and Structure of Double - Diffusive Cells Adjacent to a Side - Wall in a Salt - Stratified Enviroment
O. M. Phillips (USA)
Free Surface Behavior in Turbulent Open - Channel Flows
Hitoshi Miyamoto (JAPAN)
Integral and Laboratory Modelling of Sedimentation from Turbulent Buoyant Jets
Gregory F. Lane-Serff (UK)
Experimental and Numerical Simulation of Dense Water Overflows on a Continental Slope
Sabine Decamp (FRANCE)
Formation and Rapid Expansion of Double Diffusive Layering in Lake Nyos
Alfred Wuest (Switzerland)
An Alternative Model for “Pingo” Formation in Permafrost Regions
James G. A. Croll (UK)
FM13_L2  Flow instability and transition
J.M. Floryan (Canada)
Room: 315
Elliptical Instability in a Rotating Spheroid
Laurent Lacaze (France)
The Instability of a Localized Vortex Disturbance in Uniform Shear Flow
Jacob Cohen (Israel)
Subcritical Transition to Turbulence in Plane Couette Flow
Maher Lagha (France)
Three - Dimensional Vortex Breakdown in Swirling Jets and Wakes
E. Meiburg (USA)
By-pass Laminar - Turbulent Transition of the Wind - Driven Free Surface Flow
Guillemette Caulliez (France)
Large - Eddy Simulation of the Transitional Flow in Natural Convection in a Horizontal Annulus
Aristeu Silveira - Neto (Brazil)
FM14_L2  Flow in thin films
Nuri Aksel (Germany)
Room: 306
Layer Thickness Distribution of Thin-Film Ink-Jet Printed Structures.
Dirkjan B. van Dam (Netherlands)
Long - Wave Marangoni Instability in Binary - Liquid Films with Soret Effect
Alexander Oron (Israel)
Surfactant-Induced Fingering Phenomena in Thin Liquid Films
Barry Edmonstone (UK)
Transient Displacement of Viscoelastic Liquids by Air
John Tsamopoulos (Greece)
Dynamics of a Reactive Falling Film at Large Peclet Numbers
Serafim Kalliadasis (UK)
Gravity - and Shear - Driven Thin Films Flow on Heated Hicrostructured Walls
Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman (Germany)
FM17_L2  Granular flows
Robert P. Behringer (USA)
Room: 309
Impact
Detlef Lohse (Netherlands)
Collapse, Growth and Merging of Cavity Regions in a Granular Material due to Viscous Flow
O. Sano (Japan)
Granular Column Collapse
Herbert E. Huppert (UK)
Kinetics of Weakly Frictional Granular Gases
Isaac Goldhirsch (Israel)
Extended Granular Temperature
Lou Kondic (USA)
Pore Pressure Relaxation During Granular Compaction
Maxime Nicolas (France)
SM1_L3  Computational solid mechanics
Robert B. Haber (USA)
Room: 134
Modelling of Static and Dynamic Processes of Nanoparticles Interaction
Alexander V. Vakhrouchev (Russia)
Singularities of the Four - Sided Antiprism Ring
Andras Lengyel (Hungary)
Analysis of Evolving Deformation Microstructures in Instable Inelastic Solids Based on Energy Relaxation Methods
Ercan Guerses (Germany)
Microstructural Behaviour of Solder Joints
Rene L. J. M. Ubachs (Netherlands)
Molecular Mechanics Simulations of Carbon Nanostructures Using Multi-Scale Boundary Conditions
Sergey N. Medyanik (USA)
A New Approach for the FE Modelling of Cohesive Cracks
Julia Mergheim (Germany)
SM2_L2  Contact and friction mechanics
Irina G. Goryacheva (Russia)
Room: 219
FE Analysis of Bond for Smooth FRP Rods Embedded in Concrete
Hamid Reza Irannejad (IRAN)
Contact Optimization Problems Associated with the Wear Process
Istvan Paczelt (HUNGARY)
Experimental and Analytical Investigation of Rubber Friction
Markus Lindner (Germany)
Numerical Modeling of Contact Fracture of Elasto - Plastic Cracked Bodies
Yuriy A. Letser (Ukraine)
Boundary Layers Induced by Contact of Rough Bodies
Stanislaw Stupkiewicz (Poland)
The Accounting of Surface Roughness in Contact of Arbitrary Shaped Bodies Using FEM
Alexandr A. Olshevsky (Russia)

Lecture Sessions - Wednesday 11:00 - 13:00 (Page 2)
Session 11:00 11:20 11:40 12:00 12:20 12:40
SM5_L1  Dynamic plasticity of structures
Norman Jones (UK)
Room: 206
Blast Resistance of Clamped Sandwich Beams
Vikram S. Deshpande (UK)
Collision Between Two Deformable Structures
T. X. Yu (CHINA)
Counterintuitive Response of Long Circular Tubes to Axial Impact
D. Karagiozova (UK)
Self Similar Dynamic Expansion of a Spherical Cavity in Elastoplastic Media
Rami Masri (ISRAEL)
Numerical Investigation of Dynamic Shear Bands in Inelastic Solids as a Problem of Mesomechanics
Piotr Perzyna (Poland)
On Non-Axisymmetric Collapse of Thin Tubes
N. K. Gupta (India)
SM7_L1  Experimental methods in solid mechanics
Tadeusz Uhl (Poland)
Room: 123
An Optical Strain Rosette/ring - Core Method Applied on Laser Weld
Keyu Li (USA)
Phase Transitions and Mechanical Properties of Ternary Chalcogenides
Vsevolod V. Shchennikov (Russia)
SHPB Technique for Identification of Complex Modulus Under Condition of Non - Uniform Stress
S. Mousavi (Sweden)
Estimation of Principal Axes of Inertia
Masashi Sato (Japan)
- -
SM9_L2  Fracture and crack mechanics
Nikita F. Morozov (Russia)
Room: 231
Finite Element Analysis of Fracture and Polarization Switching Behavior in Modified Small Punch Testing of Piezoelectric Ceramics
Yasuhide Shindo (Japan)
Numerical Approach for Dynamic Fracture in Piezoelectric Solids
José Dominguez (Spain)
Automatic 3D Crack Growth Simulation Based on Boundary Elements
Karsten Kolk (Germany)
Failure Model of Protective Coatings
Asher A. Rubinstein (USA)
- On Crack Assessment at Bimaterial Interfaces
Axel Müller (Germany)
SM11_L2  Impact and wave propagation
Krzysztof Wilmanski (Germany)
Room: 213
Trapping of Plastic Waves by Adiabatic Deformation
Janusz R. Klepaczko (France)
Impact Fracture of Rock Materials Due to Percussive Drilling Action
Anton M. Krivtsov (Russia)
Bulk Solitons do not Decay in Elastic Wave Guides
Alexander M. Samsonov (Russia)
On the Propagation of Solitary Waves in Microstructured Solids
Olari Ilison (Estonia)
Simultaneous Simulation of Dispersion Curves and H/V Spectra
Toshiro Maeda (Japan)
-
SM13_L4  Mechanics of composites
Y. Jack Weitsman (USA)
Room: 208
Composites with Planar Random Fiber Arrangements
Heinz E. Pettermann (Austria)
Thermal Fatigue of MMC Induced by Laser Heating
Shiguo G. Long (China)
An Anisotropic Damage Model for the Prediction of the Degradation Behaviour of Novel Textile Reinforced Composites
Robert Boehm (Germany)
Crack Tunneling in Laminates
Akke S. J. Suiker (Netherlands)
Study of the Usability of Various Cruciform Geometries for Biaxial Testing of Fiber Reinforced Composites
Arwen Smits (Belgium)
Analysis of Thick Laminated Panel With Piezoelectric Sensors Based on Three-Dimensional Theory of Elasticity
Ali Daneshmehr (Iran)
SM25_L2  Structural vibrations
Marian Wiercigroch (UK)
Room: 226
Active Control of Disk Brake Sqeal
Utz von Wagner (Germany)
Experimental and Theoretical Modal Analysis of Three Support Rotor Test Rig Using LMS CADA-X and ABAQUS
Marcin Luczak (Poland)
Passive Vibration Control of a Piecewise Linear Beam System
Rob H. B. Fey (Netherlands)
The Running Behaviour of an Elastic Wheelset
Ingo Kaiser (Germany)
Self - Excited Stick - Slip Oscillations of Drag Bits
Thomas Richard (Belgium)
Vibration Characteristics of the Main Tower, the Byaon Temple
Yoshikazu Sugiura (JAPAN)
FSM5_L1  Mechanics of foams and cellular materials
Denis L Weaire (Ireland)
Room: 144
Bubble Shapes in Foams: The Importance of Being Isotropic
Sascha Hilgenfeldt (Netherlands)
Mechanics of Bidimensional Liquid Foams
Benjamin Dollet (FRANCE)
Average N-hedra as Descriptors of 3D Network Cells
Martin E. Glicksman (USA)
A Statistical Mechanics Theory of Random Honeycomb and Open - Cell Foam Structures
Alfonso H. W. Ngan (China)
On the Crushing Response of Open Cell Foams
Stelios Kyriakides (USA)
Dissipation in 2D Foam Flow
Isabelle Cantat (France)

Lecture Sessions - Thursday 09:30 - 10:30 (Page 1)
Session 09:30 09:50 10:10
MS1_L2  Smart materials and structures
Cun-Fa Gao (Japan)
Room: 208
Transient Eigenstrains Without Incremental Displacements in a Hyperelastic Body
Hans Irschik (Austria)
Direct Identification of the State Equation in Complex Nonlinear Systems
Andrew W. Smyth (USA)
The Concept of Multifoldig and Its Experimental Validation
Piotr Pawlowski (Poland)
MS6_L3  Atmosphere and ocean dynamics
Onno Bokhove (Netherlands)
Room: 134
Generation of Internal Waves in the Deep Ocean by Barotropic Tides
Jonas Nycander (Sweden)
Instability of Corotating Vertical Vortices in a Stratifield Fluid : Why Strongly Stratifield Turbulence is not Similar to 2D Turbulence
Pantxika Otheguy (France)
Multiple Jet Formation in a Convectively Driven Flow on a Beta - plane
Peter L. Read (UK)
FM2_L2  Boundary layers
Peter W. Duck (UK)
Room: 309
Near Critical Unsteady Three - Dimensional Triple Deck Flows
Stefan Braun (AUSTRIA)
Discontinuous Solutions of the Boundary - Layer Equations
Anatoly I. Ruban (UK)
The Development (and Suppression) of Very Short-Scale Instabilities in Buoyant Boundary Layers
James P. Denier (Australia)
FM7_L2  Convective phenomena
Keke Zhang (UK)
Room: 315
Visualization of the Flow Structure and Temperature Field in the Region of Mixed Convection
Elzbieta Fornalik (Poland)
Large Eddy Simulation of Rayleigh - Benard Convection in an Infinite Fluid Layer
Anne Sergent (France)
Thermal Buoyancy Convection in Systems with Deformable Interfaces
Dmitriy V. Lyubimov (Russia)
FM10_L1  Experimental methods in fluid mechanics
Alfred Leder (Germany)
Room: 206
HPIV using Polarization Multiplexing Holography in Bacteriorhodopsin (bR)
J. Westerweel (Netherlands)
Void Collapse and Jet Formation: The Impact of a Disk on a Water Surface.
Raymond Bergmann (Netherlands)
Experimental Detection of the New Phenomenon of Turbulent Thermal Diffusion
Tov Elperin (Israel)
FM11_L2  Flow control
Jonathan B. Freund (USA)
Room: 306
Separation Control by Stationary and Time Periodic Lorentz Forces
Tom Weier (Germany)
Model - Based Control of Shear Flows Using Low - Dimensional Galerkin - and Vortex Models
Mark Pastoor (Germany)
Numerical Analysis of the Wake Control behind a Circular Cylinder with Oscillatory Rotation
Marek Morzynski (Poland)
FM18_L1  Low-Reynolds-number flow
Robert H. Davis (USA)
Room: 123
Free Surface Deformation in Suspensions Near a Rotating Rod
L. A. Mondy (USA)
Microcavitation and Detachment of a Stokes Particle in Near - Wall Slow Motion
A. N. Prokunin (Russia)
Hydrodynamic Interaction of a Spherical Particle in Poiseuille Flow Between Planar Walls
R. B. Jones (UK)

Lecture Sessions - Thursday 09:30 - 10:30 (Page 2)
Session 09:30 09:50 10:10
FM22_L2  Stirring and mixing
Marek Jaszczur (Poland)
Room: 327
Mixing Is an Aggregation Process
E. Villermaux (France)
Intermittent Distribution of Heavy Inertial Particles in Turbulent Flows
Alain Pumir (France)
Front Propagation in Laminar Cellular Flows : an Experimental Study
Alain Pocheau (FRANCE)
SM4_L4  Damage mechanics
Andrzej Stachurski (Poland)
Room: 231
Localized Necking Criterion Based on Acoustic Tensor for Materials with Anisotropic Damage
C. L. Chow (USA)
Numerical Analysis of Nonlocal Anisotropic Continuum Damage
Sabine Ricci (Germany)
Damage Field Identification using Full - Field Displacement Measurements
Francois Hild (FRANCE)
SM11_L3  Impact and wave propagation
Janusz Klepaczko (France)
Room: 226
Level - Sets and Mixed Approaches for Dynamic Contact Problems
Chokri Zammali (France)
Flaw Identification by Angle Beam Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducers
Toshihiko Sugiura (Japan)
Stress - Focusing Effect in a Spherical Zirconia Inclusion with Dynamically Transforming Strains
Toshiaki Hata (Japan)
SM12_L2  Material instabilities
Henryk Petryk (Poland)
Room: 213
On Convexity Conditions in Spatial and Material Settings of Hyperelasticity
Paul Steinmann (Germany)
On the Concept of “Dynamic (In)Stablility of Quasi - Static Paths”
Joao A. C. Martins (PORTUGAL)
Dynamics of Perturbations and Shear Band Instabilities
Bigoni Davide (Italy)
SM14_L3  Mechanics of phase tranformations (jointly with IACM)
Wojciech K. Nowacki (Poland)
Room: 219
Macro-, Meso- and Micro - Scopic Metallo - Thermo - Mechanics
Tatsuo Inoue (Japan)
Numerical Determination of Diffusional Transformation Induced Plasticity from Computations of Random Microstructures
Fabrice Barbe (France)
Modeling of the Microstructural Evolution in Cr-Mo Steels During Tempering and Hydrogen Exposure
Sabine M. Schloegl (Germany)
FSM4_L1  Fluid-structure interaction
Andrzej Herczynski (USA)
Room: 124
The Hydroelastic Destabilisation of Finite Compliant Panels
Anthony D. Lucey (Australia)
Nonlinear Dynamics of Pinned-Pinned Cylinders in Axial Flow
Michael P. Paidoussis (Canada)
-
FSM5_L2  Mechanics of foams and cellular materials
Stelios Kyriakides (USA)
Room: 144
Surfactant and Protein Foams : Differences in Drainage and Rheology
Arnaud Saint-Jalmes (France)
Determining Stress During Finger Propagation in 2D Foams
Adrian D. Staicu (Netherlands)
The Dispersion of Particles within Foams
S.J. Neethling (UK)

Lecture Sessions - Thursday 11:00 - 13:00 (Page 1)
Session 11:00 11:20 11:40 12:00 12:20 12:40
FM1_L1  Biological fluid dynamics
Mory Gharib (USA)
Room: 213
Mechanics of the Bounding Flight Revisited
Takeshi Sugimoto (Japan)
How to Breathe in a Liquid-Filled Lung: Symmetry of Airway Reopening
Charles N. Baroud (FRANCE)
Bacterium Swimming Motion Close to a Wall
Tomonobu Goto (Japan)
In Vivo PIV Measurement in the Embryonic Chicken Heart
Peter Vennemann (Netherlands)
Bioirrigation in Marine Sediments: Ecological Conclusions from Numerical Modelling
Oleksiy S. Galaktionov (Netherlands)
Three - Dimensional Airway Reopening - Finite - Reynolds - Number Effects
Andrew L. Hazel (UK)
FM8_L1  Drops and bubbles
Jens G. Eggers (UK)
Room: 327
Theoretical Studies of Flow - Induced Coalescence
L. Gary Leal (USA)
Atomization of an Undulating Liquid Sheet
N. Bremond (Netherlands)
Evaporation - Driven Assembly of Colloidal Particles
Eric Lauga (USA)
Molecule Configurations in a Droplet Detachment Process of a Semdilute Xanthan Solutions
Christian Wagner (Germany)
Numerical Simulation of Liquid - Gas Interfaces with Applications to Atomization
Stephane Zaleski (France)
Evolution of a Pair of Spherical Bubbles Rising Side by Side at Moderate Reynolds Number
Jacques Magnaudet (France)
FM13_L3  Flow instability and transition
Peter Monkewitz (Switzerland)
Room: 315
On Instability Mechanisms in a Separating Boundary-layer Flow
Uwe Ehrenstein (France)
Spiral Vortex Breakdown as a Global Mode
Francois Gallaire (France)
Computational Study of Turbulent - Laminar Bands in Couette Flow
Dwight Barkley (UK)
A Generic Mechanism for By - Pass Transition in Vortices
Arnaud Antkowiak (France)
Acoustic Field Generated by Instability Waves in the Transonic Regime
Christophe Millet (France)
Nonlinear Transition of a Flow Driven by a Rotating Magnetic Field
Ilmars Grants (Latvia)
FM19_L2  Magnetohydrodynamics
Peter A. Davidson (UK)
Room: 306
Magnetohydrodynamic Motion of Toroidal Magnetic Eddies
Y. Hattori (Japan)
Large Eddy Simulation of Magnetic Damping of Jet
Jungwoo Kim (S. Korea)
Observations of the Magnetorotational Instability in Spherical Couette Flow
Daniel P. Lathrop (USA)
A Model for Liquid Metal Current Limiters
Andre Thess (Germany)
The Magnetohydrodynamic Couette Flow in a Plane and Spherical Geometries with Singular Hartmann Boundary Layers
Krzysztof A. Mizerski (Poland)
Numerical Simulations of Dynamo Experiments
Andreas Tilgner (Germany)
FM25_L1  Vortex dynamics
Denis Blackmore (USA)
Room: 309
On Local Vortex Identification
S. Balachandar (USA)
New Means of Vortex Breakdown Control
Miguel A. Herrada (Spain)
Instabilities of a Vortex Pair in a Stratified and Rotating Fluid
Paul Billant (France)
Stability of Oceanic Vortices: a Solution to the Problem
Eugene Benilov (Ireland)
The Modelling of The Dynamics of Hairpin Vortex Packets in Wall Turbulence
Vyacheslav V. Meleshko (Ukraine)
Strong Cyclonic Vortices over Topography on a Beta - Plane
Hung - Cheng Chen (Taiwan)
SM1_L4  Computational solid mechanics
Alexandre Vasilevich Vakhrouchev (Russia)
Room: 134
Modified Error in Constitutive Relation and Its Application to Dynamic Tests with Corrupted Boundary Conditions
Olivier Allix (France)
Geometry Based Rational Enrichment Functions for Triangular Plane Elasticity Element
Juha Makipelto (Finland)
Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Elastodynamics on Unstructured Spacetime Grids
Robert B. Haber (USA)
Continuum Mechanics and Carbon Nanotubes
Marino Arroyo (USA)
Toward Convergence in Initially Rigid Cohesive Fracture Models
Katerina Papoulia (USA)
Computational Homogenisation of Microheterogeneous Materials Including Decohesion at Finite Strains
Stefan Loehnert (Germany)
SM2_L3  Contact and friction mechanics
Stanislaw Stupkiewicz (Poland)
Room: 219
Chaotic Response of Non - Reversible Dry Friction Oscillator
Tomasz Kapitaniak (Poland)
Frictional Sliding of a Multislip System
Thibaut Putelat (UK)
Crack - Like and Pulse - Like Modes of Frictional Sliding along an Interface Under Dynamic Shear Loading
Demirkan Coker (USA)
A Dynamic Unilateral Contact Problem for a Cracked Body
Marius Cocou (France)
Electric - Mechanical Beam - To-Beam Contact
Przemyslaw Litewka (ITALY)
-

Lecture Sessions - Thursday 11:00 - 13:00 (Page 2)
Session 11:00 11:20 11:40 12:00 12:20 12:40
SM15_L1  Mechanics of porous materials
Alan C.F. Cocks (UK)
Room: 208
Biodegradation in Porous Landfill Bodies
Tim Ricken (Germany)
Localization and Stability of Unsaturated Soil
Wolfgang Ehlers (Germany)
Convolution Quadrature Based Boundary Element Method for Quasi - Static Poroelasticity
Martin Schanz (GERMANY)
Theory and Numerics of Multicomponent Mixture Models for Soft Biological Tissues
Bernd Markert (GERMANY)
Thermo - Hydro - Chemical - Mechanical Analysis of Concrete at High Temperatures
Stefano Dal Pont (France)
Mechanics of Saturated High Porosity / Soft Materials
Jozef Kubik (Poland)
SM17_L1  Multibody dynamics
Friedrich G. Pfeiffer (Germany)
Room: 231
Simulation of Contacting Spatial Polyhedral Particles
Beate Muth (Germany)
Contact Problems in Roller Chain Drive Systems.
Sine Leergaard Pedersen (Denmark)
Analysis of Grazing Bifurcations in Impact Microactuators
Harry Dankowicz (USA)
Plastic Deformation by Impacts in Multibody Systems
Robert Seifried (Germany)
Modeling Ballast Behavior Using a Three - Dimensional Polyhedral Discrete Element Method
Gilles Saussine (FRANCE)
Efficient Generalized Speeds in a Recursive Formulation of Flexible Multibody Dynamics
Arun Banerjee (USA)
SM20_L1  Rock mechanics and geomechanics
Zenon Mroz (Poland)
Room: 206
The Material Point Method in Soil Mechanics Problems
Zdzislaw Wieckowski (Poland)
- Micromechanical Study of Macroscopic Friction and Dissipation in Idealised Granular Materials: The Effect of Iinterparticle Friction
N.P. Kruyt (Netherlands)
Influence of Contact Phenomena on Structure - Subsoil Interaction: Finite Elements Method Analysis
Marcin Mazdziarz (Poland)
Modeling of Static Liquefaction and Evolving Failure Modes
Nathalie Boukpeti (Belgium)
Development of Shear Banding in Sandstone
Joseph F. Labuz (USA)
SM24_L3  Structural optimization
George I. N. Rozvany (Hungary)
Room: 144
Optimal Design of Lossy Bandgap Structures
Jakob S. Jensen (Denmark)
Design of Articulated Mechanisms with a Degree of Freedom Constraint Using Global Optimization
Atsushi Kawamoto (Denmark)
Optimization of Functionally Graded Materials with Temperature Dependent Properties. A Meshfree Solution
Florin Bobaru (USA)
Optimum Blank Design for Deep Drawing Using Interaction of High and Low Fidelity Simulation
Vassili Toropov (UK)
The Concurrent Design of Materials and Structures for Cellular Materials on Efficiency of Heat Dissipation
Gengdong D. Cheng (China)
A Technique for Nonsmooth Optimization Based on the Interior Point Feasible Directions Algorithm
Jose Herskovits (Brazil)
SM25_L3  Structural vibrations
Iliya I. Blekhman (Russia)
Room: 226
Discontinuous Transformations and Averaging for Vibro - Impact Analysis
Jon Juel Thomsen (Denmark)
Mode Switching of Rain - Wind Induced Vibrations
Christian Seidel (Germany)
Optimum Selection of Design Features of Electromechanical Drive Systems Incorporating a Control Unit
Arkadiusz Mezyk (Poland)
Extreme Value Distribution and Dynamic Reliability of Stochastic Structures
Jianbing Chen (China)
Thermoelastic Relaxation in Thin Plates with Applications to MEMS and NEMS Oscillators
Andrew N. Norris (USA)
Experimental Analysis of Modal Interactions in the Non - Linear Vibrations of a Plate
Pedro Ribeiro (Portugal)
FSM4_L2  Fluid-structure interaction
Michael P. Paidoussis (Canada)
Room: 124
Water - Surface Dynamics Among a Periodic Array of Floating Bodies Subject to Regular Incident Waves
Hiroshi Kagemoto (Japan)
Fast Multipole Algorithm for Wave Response Analysis of Floating Structures
Eiichi Watanabe (Japan)
- Disturbed-Laminar Flow Over an Oscillating Cylinder
John R. Chaplin (UK)
The Mixing Layer Instability of Wind Over a Flexible Crop Canopy
Charlotte Py (France)
PIV Experiments on Vortex Induced Vibrating Cylinders at High Reynolds Numbers
John Grue (Norway)
FSM7_L1  Education in mechanics
Bhushan L. Karihaloo (UK)
Room: 123
Toys and Games in Mechanics Education
Hassan Aref (USA)
African Institute for Mathematical Sciences: a Capacity Building Initiative in Which IUTAM Has an Active Involvement
H. K. Moffatt (UK)
On Mechanics/Engineering Science Education
Carl T. Herakovich (USA)
Multiimedia Fluid Mechanics: a Flexible Educational Tool for Teaching and Learning Fluid Mechanics
G. M. Homsy (USA)
Rigid Body Dynamics: Student Misconceptions and Their Diagnosis
D. L. Evans (USA)
Web-Based Instructional Units for Teaching Mechanics
Kamal B. Rojiani (USA)

Lecture Sessions - Friday 09:30 - 10:30 (Page 1)
Session 09:30 09:50 10:10
FM3_L1  Combustion and flames
Yeshayahou Levy (Israel)
Room: 134
A Nearly 1-D Non - Premixed Flame Near Extinction. Cell Formation and the Effect of the Direction of Bulk Flow
David Lo Jacono (SWITZERLAND)
Detonations of Hexane Vapor/Droplets - Air Mixtures
P. Wolanski (Poland)
Experimental and Numerical Investigation of a Flameless Oxidation Combustor
P. J. Coelho (Portugal)
FM4_L2  Complex and smart fluids
Boris Khusid (USA)
Room: 226
Electrospinning of Nanofibers from Polymer Solutions
A. L. Yarin (Israel)
Capillary Microfluidics for Viscoelastic Fluids
Konstantin G.Kornev (USA)
Break up of Polymer Solution Drop Impacting a Small Target
Aleksey Rozhkov (Russia)
FM12_L2  Flow in porous media
Victor N. Nikolaevskiy (Russia)
Room: 327
- Confined Air - liquid Drainage: Local Analysis and Invasion Percolation Model
F. Plouraboue (France)
Double - Porosity Soils with Highly Conductive Inclusions: Modeling of Water Flow in Unsaturated Conditions
Adam Szymkiewicz (FRANCE)
FM19_L3  Magnetohydrodynamics
Andre D. Thess (Germany)
Room: 315
Stability of Liquid Metal Drops Affected by High - Frequency Magnetic Fields
Vaclav Kocourek (Germany)
Quasi - Geostrophic Dynamos
Nathanel Schaeffer (France)
Dynamo Action in Steady Helical Pipe Flow
Jonathan A. Mestel (UK)
FM20_L1  Multiphase flows
Jacques J. Magnaudet (France)
Room: 309
Statistics and Preferential Distribution of Micro - Particles in Turbulent Boundary Layer: Implications for Resuspension Mechanisms
Cristian Marchioli (Italy)
Particle Turbulence Interaction
S. Balachandar (USA)
Gravity Induced Mixing of Miscible Fluids in Vertical and Inclined Tubes
Thomas Seon (France)
FM21_L2  Solidification and crystal growth
M Grae Worster (UK)
Room: 123
A Semi-Sharp Phase Field Method for Quantitative Phase Change Simulations
Gustav Amberg (Sweden)
Cell Shapes in Directional Solidification: a Global Study
Marc Georgelin (France)
Convection Driven by Tidal Heating: Numerical Model and Parameterized Theory
Leszek Czechowski (Poland)
FM26_L3  Waves
Lev Shemer (Israel)
Room: 306
Effect of Horizontal Component of the Coriolis Force on Propagation of Near - Inertial Waves in the Ocean
Victor I. Shrira (UK)
Standing Gravity Waves in Deep Water
Gerard Iooss (France)
Focusing of an Inertia - Gravity Wave Packet with a Baroclinic Shear Flow
Chantal Staquet (France)

Lecture Sessions - Friday 09:30 - 10:30 (Page 2)
Session 09:30 09:50 10:10
SM9_L3  Fracture and crack mechanics
Roman Bogacz (Poland)
Room: 208
Experimental and Numerical Crack Growth in a Special Geometry
Liviu Marsavina (ROMANIA)
- Experimental Investigation on Concrete Shear Crack Extension
Huijian Li (CHINA)
SM17_L2  Multibody dynamics
Harry J. Dankowicz (USA)
Room: 231
Low Energy Control of Periodic Motions in Manufacturing
Nils Guse (Germany)
Configuration Control and Dynamic Analysis of Redundant Link - Type Manipulators
Kazuo Tanizawa (Japan)
Motion and Vibration Control of the Lift Mechanism of a Ladder Truck
Katsuhisa Fujita (Japan)
SM18_L3  Plasticity and viscoplasticity
George Z. Voyiadjis (USA)
Room: 213
Calibration of Anisotropic Elastic - Plastic Models for Thin Layers and Foils in Microtechnologies: Two Novel Techniques
Giulio Maier (ITALY)
Metal Forming Processes Conditioned by Cyclic Loading. A New Challenge for the Theory of Plasticity
Ryszard B. Pecherski (Poland)
Development and Identification of a Probabilistic Two - Scale Model for High Cycle Fatigue Prediction
Cedric Doudard (France)
SM20_L2  Rock mechanics and geomechanics
Joseph F. Labuz (USA)
Room: 206
Incremental Nonlinearity in Constitutive Relation for Granular Media
Yuji Kishino (Japan)
A High - Pressure Hish Strain Rate Elastic - Viscoplastic Model for Cementitious Materials
Martin J. Schmidt (USA)
-
FSM2_L2  Chaos in fluid and solid mechanics
Giuseppe Rega (Italy)
Room: 144
Nonlinear Oscillators with Time Delays
Zbigniew Peradzynski (Poland)
Non - Linear Oscillator Under Random Renewal - Driven Trains of Impulses
Radoslaw Iwankiewicz (South Africa)
Nonlinear Dynamics of High - Speed Milling
Gabor Stepan (Hungary)
FSM5_L3  Mechanics of foams and cellular materials
Isabelle Cantat (France)
Room: 219
Drainage of Emulsion and Foam Films in Scheludko - Exerowa Cells
J. Coons (USA)
Shear - Induced Normal Stress Differences in Aqueous Foams
Vincent Labiausse (France)
Nucleation of Cracks in Two - Dimensional Periodic Cellular Material
Fabian Lipperman (Israel)
FSM6_L2  Multiscale phenomena in mechanics
Alberto Carpinteri (Italy)
Room: 124
Multiscale Analyses of Granular Media at Finite Strains Based on Micro - Macro Transitions with Different Boundary Constraints
Joachim Dettmar (Germany)
Exploitation of Incremental Energy Minimization Rinciples in Computational Multiscale Analyses of Inelastic Solids
Christian Miehe (Germany)
Physical Modeling of Fracture Mechanics in Complex Materials
Luciano Colombo (Italy)

Lecture Sessions - Friday 11:00 - 13:00 (Page 1)
Session 11:00 11:20 11:40 12:00 12:20 12:40
FM1_L2  Biological fluid dynamics
F.N. van de Vosse (Netherlands)
Room: 213
Cell Permeabilisation and Transport Focused Around Oscillating Microbubbles
Philippe Marmottant (Netherlands)
Red Blood Cell Dynamics, Deformation and Rheology via Microfluidic Experiments
Manouk Abkarian (USA)
Flow in an Integrated Model of Heart and Aorta
Masanori Nakamura (Japan)
On the Issue of Optimal Trans - Mitral Flow
M. Gharib (USA)
A CFD Study of the Effects of Physiological Vessel Wall Motion on Oxygen Transport in Coronary Arteries
Maheshwaran K. Kolandavel (UK)
Direct Numerical Simulation of Red Blood Cell Flow and Aggregation
Cyrus K. Aidun (USA)
FM8_L2  Drops and bubbles
Jacques J. Magnaudet (France)
Room: 327
Cavitation Inception on Micro-particles: a Self Propelled Particle Accelerator
Manish Arora (Netherlands)
A Long-wavelength Model of Viscous Entrainment
Wendy W. Zhang (USA)
- Low - Reynolds - Number Motion of a Drop Beween Two Parallel Plane Walls
Andrew J. Griggs (USA)
Singular Droplets
Salima Rafai (France)
High-frequency Linear Viscosity of Emulsions Composed of Two Viscoelastic Fluids
Eligiusz Wajnryb (Poland)
FM15_L1  Fluid mechanics of materials processing
Geoffrey M. Evans (Australia)
Room: 144
Analysis of Flow - Induced, Step - Bunching Instabilities During the Growth of Crystal from Liquid Solutions
Jeffrey J. Derby (USA)
Relevance of Alfven Waves in Process Metallurgy under a High Magnetic Field
Rene Moreau (France)
3D Computer Simulation of Time - Depended Solutal Convection
Viatcheslav V. Kolmychkov (Russia)
Convective Instabilities in Czochralski Model
V. I. Polezhaev (Russia)
New Possibilities for Velocity Measurements and Model Experiments in Liquid Metal Processing
Andreas Cramer (Germany)
Dynamic Simulation of the Entire Crystal Growth Process: Multi - Scale Analysis of Melt Flow Transients
F. Dupret (Belgium)
FM20_L2  Multiphase flows
S. Balachandar (USA)
Room: 315
Viscous and Viscelastic Potential Flow
Daniel D. Joseph (USA)
Oscillatory Motion of Freely - Moving Light Bodies: from Cylinders to Disks
F. Risso (France)
Non - Uniform Flow Hydrodynamics of Deformable Shapes
T. Miloh (Israel)
Mean Motion Induced in a Liquid by Rising Bubbles
Veronique Roig (France)
Plane Couette Flow of Dense Liquid - Particle Suspensions
Jos Derksen (USA)
-
FM24_L2  Turbulence
Bernd R. Noack (Germany)
Room: 306
Interaction Between a Columnar Vortex and External Turbulence
Naoya Takahashi (Japan)
3D - Measurements in an Adverse - Pressure - Gradient Turbulent Boundary Layer over Smooth and Ribbed Surfaces
Thomas Indinger (Germany)
On the Structure of Turbulence and Reynolds Stress Distribution in the Bottom Boundary Layer of the Coastal Ocean
Luksa Luznik (USA)
Study of the Turbulent Energy Spectrum Build Up in an Experimental Vortex Burst
Agnes Maurel (France)
Impact of Pressure - Gradient Conditions on High Reynolds Number Turbulent Boundary Layers
Hassan Nagib (USA)
Resonant Interactions of 3D Instability Waves in an Airfoil Boundary Layer for Harmonic and Broadband Perturbations
V. I. Borodulin (Russia)
FM25_L2  Vortex dynamics
Ewa Tuliszka-Sznitko (Poland)
Room: 309
The Development of an Axisymmetric Gravity Current
M. D. Patterson (UK)
Curvature Instability of a Vortex Ring
Yasuhide Fukumoto (Japan)
Coherent Structure of Point Vortices Influenced by Uniform Straining Flow
Marcin Kurowski (Poland)
Strong Shock - Vortex Interaction a Numerical Study
W. Schroeder (Germany)
Isolated Vortices over Seamounts: Laboratory Experiments and Numerical Simulations
O. U. Velasco Fuentes (Mexico)
Spontaneous Sign Reversals in Self-Organized States of Forced Two-Dimensional Turbulence on a Bounded Square Domain
GertJan F. van Heijst (Netherlands)
SM1_L5  Computational solid mechanics
Jaroslaw Knap (USA)
Room: 134
The Load Cases in Numerical Model of Pelvic Bone with Artificial Acetabulum
A. John (Poland)
Modelling of Non - Uniform Deformation of Metals with Dislocation Cell Structure
E. M. Viatkina (Netherlands)
Discrete Dislocation Calculations of the Stored Energy of Cold Work
A. A. Benzerga (USA)
Dynamic Analysis of Gradient Elastic Solids by BEM
Dimitri E. Beskos (Greece)
Variable - Order Singular Boundary Element for Calculation of Three - Dimensional Stress Intensity Factors
Kian - Meng Lim (Singapore)
Application of the Material Force Method to Structural Optimization
Ellen Kuhl (Germany)

Lecture Sessions - Friday 11:00 - 13:00 (Page 2)
Session 11:00 11:20 11:40 12:00 12:20 12:40
SM8_L1  Fatigue
Jaime Dominguez (Spain)
Room: 219
A Microscopic Mechanics Model
Yi Sun (China)
Stress Concentrations Caused by Dislocations at the Free Surface
Steffen Brinckmann (Netherlands)
Influence of Contact Conditions on Fretting Fatigue Under Spherical Contact
Jaime Dominguez (Spain)
Characteristics of Very - High - Cycle Fatigue for a High Carbon Low Alloy Steel
Hong Youshi (China)
Energy Release Rate Approach for Delamination in a Fatigue Crack Configuration in Glare
Rene Alderliesten (Netherlands)
-
SM15_L2  Mechanics of porous materials
Zenon Mroz (Poland)
Room: 208
Mesoscale Predictions for the Thermomechanics of Granular Energetic Composites
Michael W. Crochet (USA)
The Structure of Constitutive Laws for Powder Metallurgical Components
Alan C. F. Cocks (UK)
Experimental Characterisation and Numerical Modelling of Density Distribution in Tablets
Csaba I. Sinka (UK)
Stresses and Fractures in Capillary - Porous Materials Under Drying
Jacek Banaszak (Poland)
Coupling Between Permeability and Damage: a Micromechanical Approach
Luc Dormieux (FRANCE)
Probabilistic Homogenization of Hyperelastic Solid Foams
Joerg Hohe (Germany)
SM16_L1  Mechatronics
Werner Schiehlen (Germany)
Room: 123
Improvement of Positioning Accuracy of Delta Parallel Robot
Dominique Deblaise (France)
Dynamics and Control of a Hydraulically Driven Boring Plant
Friedrich G. Pfeiffer (Germany)
Investigation of Powerfull and High Precision Piezoelectric Actuator for Two - Dimensional Positioning
Dalius Mazeika (LITHUANIA)
Gain - Scheduling Control of Machine Tools with Varying Structural Flexibilities
Wim Symens (Belgium)
A Systematic Load Identification Procedure for Parallel Robot Manipulators
Horst Schulte (Germany)
Rapid Prototyping of Model Based Control Algorithms for Diesel - Engines with Turbocharger
Matthias Weber (Germany)
SM22_L2  Stability of structures
Alexander P. Seyranian (Russia)
Room: 226
Buckling and Imperfection - Sensitivity of Axially Compressed Cylindrical Shells with Compliant Cores
H. Obrecht (Germany)
On the Stability of the Sky - Hook
Hans Troger (Austria)
Stability of Shear - Flexible Frames
Esben Byskov (Denmark)
Generalised Beam Theory Formulation to Analyse the Post - Buckling Behaviour of Orthotropic Laminated Plate Thin - Walled Members
Dinar Camotim (Portugal)
Dynamic Instability of a High - Speed Flexible Shaft with a Massive Disc and Follower Load.
Jaroslaw Weronko (Poland)
Statical Models to Illustrate Special Instabilities
Zsolt Gaspar (Hungary)
SM26_L1  Vehicle dynamics
Robin S. Sharp (UK)
Room: 206
Experimental and Theoretical Aanalysis of Freight Wagon Link Suspension
Per - Anders Joensson (Sweden)
Mathematical Models and Simulation of Stick - Slip Processes in a Car Steering System
Zbigniew Lozia (Poland)
A Modelling Technique for Fast Computer Simulations of Configurable Vehicle Systems
Georg Rill (Germany)
Railway Vehicle Simulation Using Non - Elliptical Wheel - Rail Contact Model
Vladislav Yazykov (Russia)
Optimal Path Following Road Vehicle Steering Control
Robin S. Sharp (UK)
Simulation and Testing of a Wheelset with Induction Motor Driven Independent Wheels
S. D. Iwnicki (UK)
SM27_L1  Viscoelasticity and creep
Nobutada Ohno (Japan)
Room: 231
Sintering Simulation of Stainless Steel Powder Compacts
Renata S. Engel (USA)
Characterisation of the Cyclic Behaviour of Elastic - Plastic - Creeping Bodies
Alan R. S. Ponter (UK)
A Creep Continuum Damage Theory for Beams, Plates and Shells
Holm Altenbach (Germany)
Constitutive Modeling of Rubber Components Under Small Vibration Superimposed on Large Static Deformation Considering Strain - Dependent Properties
Ji - Hyun Cho (S. Korea)
A Model of Cyclic Viscoplasticity with Special Reference to Yield - Point Phenomena
Fusahito Yoshida (Japan)
Multiscale Modeling Schemes Spanning a Large Range of Scales
Jinghong Fan (USA)
FSM3_L1  Continuum mechanics
Jan J. Slawianowski (Poland)
Room: 124
- Nonlinear Response of Magnetoelastic Solids
Luis A. Dorfmann (Austria)
Generalized Continuum Mechanics: Three Paths
Gerard A. Maugin (FRANCE)
Deformation of Solder Joints Under Current Stressing: Experimental Measurement and Numerical Simulation
Cemal Basaran (USA)
Extended Polar Decompositions for Finite Plane Strain
Michael A. Hayes (Ireland)
Explicit Secular Equations for Surface and Interface Waves in Anisotropic Solids
Michel Destrade (France)

SEMINAR SESSIONS

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 1)
Session 14:30 14:35 14:40 14:45 14:50 14:55
MS1_S1  Smart materials and structures
Wieslaw M. Ostachowicz (Poland)
Room: 208
Composite Plates with Active Fibres
Mieczyslaw S. Kuczma (Poland)
Shape Fixity and Shape Recovery of Shape Memory Polymer and their Applications
Hisaaki Tobushi (Japan)
Vibration Control of Stiffened Plates with Integrated Piezoelectrics
Ji-Hwan Kim (S. Korea)
- A Geometrically Non-Linear Finite Shell Element with Piezoelectric Layers
Sven Lentzen (Germany)
Piezodiagnostics a New SHM Method and its Potential Engineering Applications
Przemyslaw Kolakowski (Poland)
MS2_S1  Tissue, cellular and molecular biomechanics
Tomasz Lekszycki (Poland)
Room: 309
Travelling Waves in a Model of Skin Pattern Formation
Kazimierz Piechor (Poland)
Mechanics of Elastic and Viscous Magnetic Filaments
Andrejs Cebers (LATVIA)
Intracellular Control Mechanisms of Cardiac Contraction & Energetics
Samuel Sideman (Israel)
Models of Hair Cell Bundle Functioning
Alexander V. Kondrachuk (Ukraine)
Anisotropic Hyperelastic and Pseudo-hyperelstic Materials and Applications to Soft Tissue Modelling
Stanislaw Jemiolo (Poland)
Molecular Dynamics Study of Permeation Process of Small Molecules Through A Lipid Bilayer
Taisuke Sugii (Japan)
MS3_S1  Mechanics of thin films and nanostructures
Min Zhou (USA)
Room: 219A
- Energy-based Approach to Limit States in Nanostructures. Calculation of the Critical Values of Energy from Firt Principles
Kinga Nalepka (Poland)
Fracture Criterious for Bridged Crack: from Macro to Nanoscale
Mikhail N. Perelmuter (Russia)
Investigation of Wave Propagation in Multiwall
Sha Fenghuan (China)
Homogenisation Models of Carbon Nanocomposites Mechanical Properties
Malgorzata Chwal (Poland)
Micro - and Nano - mechanics of Carbon Nanotubes Composites
Xi - Qiao Feng (China)
MS4_S1  Microfluids
Patrick Tabeling (France)
Room: 315A
Water Flows in Copper and Quartz Nanochannels
Anna Kucaba-Pietal (Poland)
- Using Microfluidics to Investigate Reaction-diffusion Phenomena in Simple Flows
Laure Menetrier (France)
Magnetic Particles Aggregation in the Presence of a Hydrodynamic Shear
Guillaume Degre (FRANCE)
- Chaotic Mixing and Resonances in a Microfluidic System
Caroline Jullien (FRANCE)
MS5_S1  Microgravity flow phenomena
G. Paul Neitzel (USA)
Room: 315A
- - - - - -
MS6_S1  Atmosphere and ocean dynamics
Peter H Haynes (UK)
Room: 134
Simulation of Sea Surface Temperature Trends Under Severe Wind Forcing With a Full Atmosphere-Ocean Coupled Model
Silvia Ferrarese (Italy)
Strong Vortex Insteractions in Quasi-Geostrophic Flows
Jean N. Reinaud (UK)
Irreversible Transition to a State with Higher Entropy Production in Oceanic General Circulation
Shinya Shimokawa (Japan)
A New Spectral Closure Model of Turbulent Flows with Stable Stratification and Its Application to Atmospheric SBLS
Semion Sukoriansky (Israel)
Roll Vortices in the Atmospheric Boundary Layer
Dieter Etling (Germany)
The Energy Cycle of the Tropical Madden-Julian Oscillations seen through Wavelets
Jun-Ichi Yano (France)
FM4_S1  Complex and smart fluids
Daniel A. Weiss (Germany)
Room: 304_
Electrospinning of Liquid Jets
Slawomir Blonski (POLAND)
Contact Angle Dynamics of Droplets Impacting on Flat Substrates
Ilker S. Bayer (USA)
Dissipation Features at Nonlinear Pulsations of Bubbles in Viscoelastic Fluids
Semyon P. Levitsky (Israel)
- Nanowires Assembly Using Microfluidic: an Experimental Investigation
Eyal Zussman (Israel)
-
FM6_S1  Computational fluid dynamics
Wolfgang Schroeder (Germany)
Room: 306
Treesph Simulations of Choked Flow Systems Using Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics
Jaime Klapp (MEXICO)
Poloidal - Toroidal Decomposition in Cylindrical von Karman Flow
Piotr Boronski (France)
Fast Numerical Method for the Boltzmann Equation on Nonumiform Grids
Piotr Kowalczyk (Poland)
Numerical Simulation of the Flow over a Backward - Facing Step in a Beowulf - Class Cluster
Rubens Campregher (Brazil)
Development and Paractical Application of WENO Schemes for Compressible Fluid Flow Computations
Alexey N. Kudryavtsev (Russia)
Numerical Analysis and Design Optimization of Lateral Jet Controlled Missile
Jae-Woo Lee (S. Korea)

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 2)
Session 14:30 14:35 14:40 14:45 14:50 14:55
FM8_S1  Drops and bubbles
Gary L. Leal (USA)
Room: 315
Method for Solving Nonlinear Problems on Unsteady Free - Boundary Flows
Yuriy A. Semenov (UKRAINE)
Viscous Extensional Flow and Drop Break - Off Under Gravity
Ernest O. Tuck (Australia)
Water Mist Behavior as Flame Supressant
M. T. Parra (Spain)
Bubble Wall Interaction and Bubble Pairs Motion Using Potential Flow Theory
M. Moctezuma (Mexico)
Locomotion of a Viscous Drop, Induced by the Internal Secretion: Boundary Effects
Olga M. Lavrenteva (Israel)
Occurrence of Micro - Bubbles During the Coalescence of Two Bubbles
Teruo Kumagai (Japan)
FM9_S1  Environmental fluid dynamics
Herbert E. Huppert (UK)
Room: 237A
- Flow and Dispersion in the Atmospheric Boundary Layer Investigation by Physical Modelling
Zbynek Janour (Czech Republic)
- Dynamics of Separation Zone behind the 2D Hill in Oscillating Incident Wind.
Jaroslaw Ciechanowski (Poland)
Joint Urban 2003 Surface Energy Budget Measurements and Analysis
J. E. Holeman (USA)
High Resolution Modelling of Atmospheric Flow over Southern Poland
Zbigniew Piotrowski (Poland)
FM10_S1  Experimental methods in fluid mechanics
Jerry Westerweel (Netherlands)
Room: 305_
On the Evaporation of a Monodisperse Droplet Stream at High - Pressure
Grazia Lamanna (Germany)
Time-resolved Wall Shear Stress Measurements using MEMS
Valery G. Chernoray (Sweden)
- Comprehensive Experimental and Computational Investigations of the Unsteady Flow in an Axial Flow Low Speed Compressor Stage
Andrzej S. Witkowski (Poland)
Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV) for Cloud Droplets - Laboratory Investigations
Piotr M. Korczyk (Poland)
3D Vortices Structure Monitoring in Turbulent Flows by Digital Speckle Photography
Nikita A. Fomin (Belarus)
FM11_S1  Flow control
Marek Morzynski (Poland)
Room: 307_
Liquids: The Holy Grail of Microfluidics Modeling
Mohamed Gad-el-Hak (USA)
Active Control of Shock/Boundary Layer Interaction in Transonic Flow Over Airfoils
Ramesh K. Agarwal (USA)
Manipulating a Vee - Shaped Bluff Body Wake Using a Fluidic Oscillator
Rong F. Huang (Taiwan)
Control of Internal Supersonic Flow Separation
Andrzej Szumowski (Poland)
Control of Flow Oscillations over a Cavity by Means of a Spanwise Cylinder
Illy Herve (France)
Synthetic Jet Actuation at the Resonance Frequency
Zdenek Travnicek (Czech Republic)
FM12_S1  Flow in porous media
Anthony Ladd (USA)
Room: 308_
Instability and Dynamic Chaos of Non-equilibrium Filtration of Gaseous Liquid
Guzel T. Bulgakova (Russia)
P - Waves Behavior at Transition from Liquid to Gas - Saturated Porous Media
Dmitry N. Mikhayalov (RUSSIA)
Nonstationary Flow of Stokesian Fluid through Elastic Skeleton with Hierarchical Structure
Wlodzimierz R. Bielski (Poland)
- - A Joule-Thomson Process of a Wetting Fluid Near Saturation
Thomas Loimer (Austria)
FM13_S1  Flow instability and transition
Laurette Tuckerman (France)
Room: 327
- Shear Layer Instability and Frequency Modes Inside an Open Cavity
Francois Lusseyran (France)
A New Convective Instability with Growth Normal to a Boundary Layer
J.J. Healey (UK)
Fully Nonlinear Global Modes and Transition to Turbulence in Open Flows
Jean - Marc Chomaz (France)
- Nonlinear Stability of Rotating Channel Flow
M. Nagata (Japan)
FM14_S1  Flow in thin films
Alex Oron (Israel)
Room: 305A
- Linear Response of a Viscous Liquid Sheet
Norbert Alleborn (Germany)
Experimental and Numerical Study of Marangoni - Natural Convection
Le Han Tan (Australia)
Amplification of Nonlinear Disturbances on a Falling Liquid Sheet
Takao Yoshinaga (Japan)
Thin Film Flows Near Isolated Humps and Interior Corners
Gregory P. Chini (USA)
-
FM15_S1  Fluid mechanics of materials processing
Rene J. Moreau (France)
Room: 000D
- - - Sensitive Regions and Optimal Perturbations in the Floating Zone Using the Adjoint System
Othman Bouizi (FRANCE)
- Effect of Thermal Boundary Modulation in a Restricted Fluid Domain of a 3D Vertical Bridgman Apparatus
M. El Ganaoui (France)

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 3)
Session 14:30 14:35 14:40 14:45 14:50 14:55
FM16_S1  Fluid mechanics of suspension
Roger T. Bonnecaze (USA)
Room: 308A
Effective Viscosity of an Inhomogeneous Dilute Suspension Flowing Along a Wall
Francois Feuillebois (France)
Mobility of Membrane - Trapped Particles: Protrusion into the Surrounding Fluid
Howard A. Stone (USA)
Sedimentation of Dilute Suspensions
B. U. Felderhof (Germany)
Relaxation Time for Sedimenting Spheres of a Suspension with Periodic Boundary Conditions
Maria L. Ekiel - Jezewska (Poland)
A Mode - Mode Coupling Scheme of Colloidal Electrolyte Friction
Gerhard Naegele (Germany)
Spreading Fronts and Fluctuations in Sedimentation: Part I Experiments
Elisabeth Guazzelli (France)
FM21_S1  Solidification and crystal growth
Gustav Amberg (Sweden)
Room: 307A
Experimental Observations of Hydrate Formation in a Convection Tank
C. F. Chen (USA)
Morphological Stability of Directional Solidification under Temperature Modulations
C. A. Chung (Taiwan)
Convective Instabilities During Solidification of a Mushy Layer
Chang K. Choi (S. Korea)
AHP Setup for Low Laminar Melt Flow Study in Crystal Growth
Michael A. Gonik (Russia)
Optimization of the Growth Conditions of a Nd:YVO4 Cylindrical Bar
Liliana Braescu (Romania)
Front Tracking Technique on a Fixed Grid in Modelling of Binary Mixture Soldification with Natural Convection
Jerzy Banaszek (Poland)
SM1_S1  Computational solid mechanics
Katerina D. Papoulia (USA)
Room: 144
Elastic - Plastic Large Deformation Analysis of 2D Frame Structure
Chung - Yue Wang (Taiwan)
Multiscale Analysis of Scattered Elastic Waves Based on the Lippmann - Schwinger Equation
Terumi Touhei (Japan)
- A Dual Particle Computational Method for Continua
L.D. Libersky (USA)
Derivation of the Higher - Order Stiffness Matrix of a Space Frame Element for Geometric Nonlinear Analysis of Structrues
Jiann - Tsair Chang (TAIWAN)
The Method of Solving of Non - Stationary Coupled Problems of the Theory Thermal - Plasticity for the Rotation Shells
Pavlo A. Steblyanko (UKRAINE)
SM2_S1  Contact and friction mechanics
Leon M. Keer (USA)
Room: 206
- Thermocontact Interaction of Bodies of Revolution During Induction Heating
Mykhaylo Pantelyat (UKRAINE)
- Contact Mechanical Analysis of Elastic Multibody Structures
Herman Parland (FINLAND)
- Modelling of Contact of Structured Materials Based on Data from Scanning Probe Microscopy
Sergey A.Chizhik (BELARUS)
SM6_S1  Elasticity
Iwona M. Jasiuk (USA)
Room: 215_
On Invariants of the Elasticity Tensor for Orthotropic Materials
Katarzyna Kowalczyk-Gajewska (Poland)
Motion and Stability of an Elastic Heavy Top
Tsolo P. Ivanov (Bulgaria)
On Asymptotic Method of Static and Dynamic Boundary Problems Solution
Lenser A. Aghalovyan (Armenia)
- Axisymmetric Force Solution for a Semi - Infinite Cubic Solid
Charles Ruimy (France)
-
SM9_S1  Fracture and crack mechanics
Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar (USA)
Room: 226
A Fractal Cohesive Crack Model
Michael P. Wnuk (USA)
Influence of Stress State on Crack - Tip Driving Force
Daniel Kujawski (USA)
Size Effect in Tensile Fracture of Concrete - A Study Based on Lattice Model Applied to CT - Specimen
Remalli Vidya Sagar (INDIA)
Numerical and Experimental Study of the Plastic Zone in the Vicinity of the Crack Tip by the Optical Caustics Method
Octavian Pop (France)
Thermoelastic Problems for a Bimaterial with Defects/singularities
Vera E. Petrova (Russia)
Dynamic Crack Analysis Under Thermal Shock
Parissa Hosseini - Tehrani (IRAN)
SM10_S1  Functionally graded materials
Juri Engelbrecht (Estonia)
Room: 134A
A State Space Formalism for Piezothermoelasticity of Functionally Graded Materials
Jiann - Quo Tarn (Taiwan)
Conservation Laws of Functionally Graded Materials in Elastodynamics
Shi Weichen (China)
The Plane Crack Problem in a Functionally Graded Orthotropic Strip
Linzhi Wu (China)
Frictional Slip Between a Gradient Non - Homogeneous Layer and a Half - Space in Anti - Plane Elastic Wawe Field
Gai Bing - Zheng (China)
Adaptive Modelling of Microscopic Heterogeneous Medium Undergoing Large Deformation
Eduard Rohan (Czech Republic)
Study of Two - Dimensional Elasticity on FGM
Takemasa Seto (Japan)
SM11_S1  Impact and wave propagation
Martin Ostoja-Starzewski (Canada)
Room: 231
Nonlinear Waves in Shock - Loaded Solids
Nikolai N. Myagkov (Russia)
Nonlinear Wawe Processes in a Bi - Layer
Karima R. Khusnutdinova (UK)
- Modeling of Solitary Impulses in a Composite Material Using Wavelet Analysis
Kateryna V. Terletska (Ukraine)
Hidden and Driven solitons in Microstructured Media
Andrus Salupere (ESTONIA)
Waves of Deformation Propagation in Nonlinear Viscously Elastic Porous Material
Anton G. Pegushin (Russia)

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 4)
Session 14:30 14:35 14:40 14:45 14:50 14:55
SM13_S1  Mechanics of composites
Zbigniew Olesiak (Poland)
Room: 213
H-Convergence and Multilayering in Piezocomposites
Barbara Gambin (Poland)
Numerical Evaluation of Mixed Mode Delamination in a U.D. Glass/Epoxy Composite in 2D and 3D States
M. R. Khoshravan (Iran)
Effective Properties of Solids Containing Randomly Distributed Multi-Phase Spherical Particles
Hossein M. Shodja (IRAN)
Porous Anisotropic Composites under Microfructures
Lidiya Nazarenko (UKRAINE)
Thermal Residual Stress in Al2O3/SiCnano Ceramic Composites Measured by Nanoindenter
Zhong Ling (China)
Three-Dimensional Transmission in Plane Layered Elastic Composites
Kanmi Aderogba (Nigeria)
SM17_S1  Multibody dynamics
Anatoly I. Neishtadt (Russia)
Room: 124
A Geometrical Framework for Modeling and Simulation of Nonholonomic Mechanical Systems
Blajer Wojciech (Poland)
Selected Problems of Discrete - Continuous Mechanical Systems with Local Nonlinearities
Pielorz Amalia (Poland)
Intrinsic Formulation of Dynamics of Curvilinear Systems
Jean Lerbet (FRANCE)
- On Approximate Jacobian Matrices in Simulation of Stiff Multibody Systems
Dmitry Pogorelov (Russia)
The Absolute Coordinate Formulation with Reduced Strain and Stiffening
Johannes Gerstmayr (Austria)
SM18_S1  Plasticity and viscoplasticity
Giulio Maier (ITALY)
Room: 160_
- Quasi Rate - Independent Viscoplastic fcc - Polycrystals
Milan Micunovic (SERBIA)
A Viscoplastic Model for Thermoplastic Polymers Under Uniaxial Monotonic and Cyclic Straining
Ghorbel Elhem (France)
Advanced Thermo - Visco - Plastic Constitutive Relations for Direct Applications in Numerical Analyses
Alexis Rusinek (France)
Energy Storage Rate in Non - Homogeneous Deformation
Wiera Oliferuk (POLAND)
Dynamic Behavior of Many - Dislocation Systems in Silicon
Kazuwo Imai (Japan)
SM19_S1  Plates and shells
Wojciech Pietraszkiewicz (Poland)
Room: 134B
The Stress Analysis of the Multilayered Plates and Shells with Defects of the Structure
Lvov G. I. (Ukraine)
- Analytical Solution of Bending of a Clamped Elliptical Plate Under Lateral Load and In - Plane Force
Kenzo Sato (Japan)
Meshless LBIE Formulations for Viscoelastic Thin Plates
Jan Sladek (Slovakia)
- Effect of a 'Static' Resonance in Elastic Thin - Walled Cylinders
Maryna A. Varyanychko (Ukraine)
SM20_S1  Rock mechanics and geomechanics
Victor N. Nikolaevskiy (Russia)
Room: 000D
- - - - - -
SM22_S1  Stability of structures
Dinar R. Camotim (Portugal)
Room: 309
- - - - - -
SM24_S1  Structural optimization
Tadeusz S. Burczynski (Poland)
Room: 123
Shape Sensitivity Analysis for Fixed - Grid Analysis Based on Oblique Boundary Curve Approximation
Yoon Young Kim (S. Korea)
Perturbation of the Compliance Functional Due to the Apperance of a Small Cavity in an Elastic Body
Tomasz Lewinski (Poland)
Density Gradient Based Regularization of Topology Optimization Problems
Gregor Kotucha (Germany)
- Nash Equilibrium in Bicriteria Structural Optimization
Timo Saksala (FINLAND)
Efficient Optimization of Transient Dynamic Problems for a Micro Accelerometer Using Model Order Reduction
Jeong Sam Han (Germany)
SM25_S1  Structural vibrations
Stanislaw Radkowski (Poland)
Room: 219
Entering the Excitation into a Mechanical System with Dynamic Eliminators of Vibration
Tadeusz Majewski (Poland)
- Non - Linear Stochastic Vibration Problems for the Plates with Time - Dependent Parameters
Victor Z. Gristchak (UKRAINE)
A Multi - Step Transversal Linearization Method in Nonlinear Dynamics
Debasish Roy (INDIA)
- Dynamics of a Rotor Rolling Along a Circular Surface
Alla D. Firsova (Russia)

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 5)
Session 14:30 14:35 14:40 14:45 14:50 14:55
SM27_S1  Viscoelasticity and creep
Fusahito Yoshida (Japan)
Room: 305A
- - - - - -
FSM1_S1  Acoustics
Edward J. Kerschen (USA)
Room: 000A
Dissipative Effects on Propagation of the Acoustic Solitary Waves
N. Sugimoto (Japan)
- Wave Propagation in and Sound Emission from a Sandwich Plate Under Heavy Fluid Loading
Sergey Sorokin (Denmark)
The Low - Temperature Acoustical and Thermal Properties of Materials due to the Dynamics of Linear Topological Defects
Dmitry V. Churochkin (Russia)
- Transmission of Elastic Waves and Localised Modes in Composite Structures
Natasha V. Movchan (UK)
FSM2_S1  Chaos in fluid and solid mechanics
Radoslaw Iwankiewicz (South Africa)
Room: 000B
Nonlinear Dynamics of Parametrical Excited Two - Degrees - of - Freedom Flexible Pendulum
Amir A. Zadpoor (IRAN)
Attractor and Pattern Control in Nonlinear Media by Localized Defects
Bogdan Kazmierczak (Russia)
Chaotic Attractors with Long Regular Sequences
Ugo Galvanetto (UK)
Reduction of Multidimensional Flow to Low Dimensional Map for Piecewise Smooth System Experiencing Chaos
Ekaterina E. Pavlovskaia (UK)
- On Generating Chaotic Dynamics in Nonlinear Vibrating Systems
Elzbieta Tyrkiel (Poland)
FSM3_S1  Continuum mechanics
Michal Basista (Poland)
Room: 000C
- Pseudo - Rigid Bodies Viewed as Globally Constrained Continua
James Casey (USA)
Constitutive Equations of Mesoelastic Deformation
Lev Steinberg (USA)
Application of Continuum Mechanics in the Textile Fabrics
Bohuslav Striz (Czech Republic)
Viscoelastic Fluid Flows in a Falling Cylinder Viscometer and the Evaluation of Shear Viscosity
Victor M. Tigoiu (ROMANIA)
Fundamental Inequalities for the Bounds on the Effective Transport Coefficients of Two--Phase Media
Stanislaw Tokarzewski (Poland)
FSM5_S1  Mechanics of foams and cellular materials
Sascha Hilgenfeldt (Netherlands)
Room: 000D
Modelling the Round-off and the Tensile/Compressive Failure Behaviour of Plant and Vegetable Tissues
H. X. Zhu (UK)
Thermal Flow through Brazed Woven Screens
T.J. Lu (UK)
Iinvestigation of Foam Development in Porous Media Using X-Ray Computed Tomography
Pacelli L. J. Zitha (Netherlands)
- - -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 6)
Session 15:00 15:05 15:10 15:15 15:20 15:25
MS1_S1  Smart materials and structures
Wieslaw M. Ostachowicz (Poland)
Room: 208
Thermal - Induced Fracture of Electroded Piezoelectric Composites
Cun-Fa Gao (Japan)
Thermal Buckling of Active Composite Plates with Shape Memory Alloy Fibers
Rivka Gilat (Israel)
Study of Non - Linear Magnetomechanical Constitutive Relations of Ferromagnetic Materials
Daining Fang (China)
Optimum Control of Thermoelastic Deformation in a Smart Composite Disk
Fumihiro Ashida (Japan)
Active Control of FGM Plates Using Distributed Piezoelectric Sensors and Actuators
S. Narayanan (India)
-
MS2_S1  Tissue, cellular and molecular biomechanics
Tomasz Lekszycki (Poland)
Room: 309
A Particle Method Computer Simulation of Blood Flow
Ken-ichi Tsubota (Japan)
- - - - -
MS3_S1  Mechanics of thin films and nanostructures
Min Zhou (USA)
Room: 219A
Instabilities of Composite Materials Reinforced by Nano-Fibres : a Re-examination of Elastic Buckling
Raymond Parnes (Israel)
A Cellular Automaton for Modelling Evolution of Heteroepitaxial Systems
Simon P. A. Gill (UK)
Effective Thermoelastic Properties of Nanocomposites with Prescribed Random Orientation of Nanofibers
V. A. Buryachenko (USA)
- - -
MS4_S1  Microfluids
Patrick Tabeling (France)
Room: 315A
- - - - - -
MS5_S1  Microgravity flow phenomena
G. Paul Neitzel (USA)
Room: 315A
- Heat Transfer Due to High Frequency Vibration: a New Approach for Achieving Thermally Optimum Geometry Under Microgravity Conditions
M. C. Charrier Mojtabi (France)
Thermocapillary Convection in Liquid Bridges and Annuli
Abdelfattah Zebib (S. Korea)
The Stability of Connected Pendant Drops
Lev A. Slobozhanin (USA)
Hydrodynamic Effect of Slow Phase Transitions in Microgravity
D.V. Yevdokymov (UKRAINE)
-
MS6_S1  Atmosphere and ocean dynamics
Peter H Haynes (UK)
Room: 134
A New Theory For Convection In Rapidly Rotating Spherical Systems
Keke Zhang (UK)
Vortex-based Models of Quasigeostrophic Turbulence
Takeshi Miyazaki (JAPAN)
Laboratory and Numerical Modelling of Exchange Flows
Kanarska Yuliya (Ukraine)
Wave---mean Flow Interaction in Coupled Atmosphere--ice--ocean Systems
Alastair D. Jenkins (Norway)
Intermittency in Stratified Turbulence Produced by Breaking Internal Gravity Waves
Pascale Bouruet-Aubertot (France)
Measurements of the Influence of Ocean Surface Kinematics on Air-sea Heat Fluxes
Farbice Veron (USA)
FM4_S1  Complex and smart fluids
Daniel A. Weiss (Germany)
Room: 304_
- Non - Newtonian Effects of Ink - Jet Printed Droplets
Paul C. Duineveld (Netherlands)
Conditions for Creating Thin Liquid Layers at the Contact Surface of Two Other Liquids
Agnieszka Slowicka (Poland)
- - -
FM6_S1  Computational fluid dynamics
Wolfgang Schroeder (Germany)
Room: 306
Numerical Prediction of Energy Dissipation in Condensing
Tadeusz Chmielniak (Poland)
Numerical Computation of Compressible Viscous Flow Through a Male Rotor - Housing Gap of Screw Compressors
Jan Vimmr (Czech Republic)
Dirichlet/Dirichlet and Neumann/Neumann Parallel Non-Overlapping Domain Decomposition Method
Slawomir Kubacki (Poland)
Computation of Viscous Vortices with Fully Meshless Method
Lorena A. Barba (UK)
Investigation of WENO Scheme for 3D Unstructured Grids
Jerzy Majewski (Poland)
Simulation of a Viscous Flow Past a Three Dimensional Obstacle Using Vortex Particles
Andrzej Styczek (Poland)

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 7)
Session 15:00 15:05 15:10 15:15 15:20 15:25
FM8_S1  Drops and bubbles
Gary L. Leal (USA)
Room: 315
- Main Factors Controlling the Emulsification Process under Turbulent Conditions. Experiment and Data Interpretation
Slavka S. Tcholakova (Bulgaria)
Bubble Formation in a Co - Flowing Air - Water Stream
A. Sevilla (Spain)
Spreading and Retraction of Impacting Drops
Christophe Josserand (France)
- -
FM9_S1  Environmental fluid dynamics
Herbert E. Huppert (UK)
Room: 237A
Nocturnal Temperature Inversions Under Calm Clear Conditions: an Analytical Study
A. S. Vasudeva Murthy (India)
Modified Shallow Water Equations for Inviscid Gravity Currents
Falin Chen (Taiwan)
The Propagation of Viscous Gravity Currents over a Rigid Conic Surface
A. A. Osiptsov (Russia)
- - -
FM10_S1  Experimental methods in fluid mechanics
Jerry Westerweel (Netherlands)
Room: 305_
- Thermal-wave Resonator Cavity: Modelling and Applications for Water Mixtures
Anna Matvienko (Canada)
Optical Diagnosis Systems for Measuring Thermofluiddynamicals Phenomena in Liquid Biosystems Under Ultra High Pressure
Albert Baars (Germany)
- - -
FM11_S1  Flow control
Marek Morzynski (Poland)
Room: 307_
Reduction of Aerodynamic Noise Induced by Flow over a Cavity
Seiichiro Izawa (JAPAN)
Control of Turbulent Streaks by Active Wall Movement
Philippe Konieczny (France)
- - - -
FM12_S1  Flow in porous media
Anthony Ladd (USA)
Room: 308_
- Oscillatory Modes of Adsorption in the Flow of Multicomponent Systems
Liana Kovaleva (Russia)
Extended Description of Pore Space Structure and Fluid Flow through Anisotropic Porous Materials
Mieczyslaw Cieszko (Poland)
- - -
FM13_S1  Flow instability and transition
Laurette Tuckerman (France)
Room: 327
Stability of Plane Poiseuille Flow and Energy Growth in the Case of a Bingham Fluid
Cherif Nouar (France)
Influence of Swirl Vibrations on Flow in Long Cylinder
Denis S. Goldobin (Russia)
Nonlinear Mechanics of Wavy Instability of Steady Longitudinal Vortices and Drag Rise in Boundary Layer Flow
J. T. C. Liu (USA)
Gortler Vortex Secondary Stability: Varicose Mode
Leandro F. Souza (Brazil)
Instabilities in a Taylor - Dean Open Flow
Aomar Ait Aider (France)
Global Stability of the Flow Induced by Wall Injection
Thierry Feraille (France)
FM14_S1  Flow in thin films
Alex Oron (Israel)
Room: 305A
- - - - - -
FM15_S1  Fluid mechanics of materials processing
Rene J. Moreau (France)
Room: 000D
Liquid and Gas Jets Impinging on a Moving Wetted Surface
Geoffrey M. Evans (Australia)
- - - - -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 8)
Session 15:00 15:05 15:10 15:15 15:20 15:25
FM16_S1  Fluid mechanics of suspension
Roger T. Bonnecaze (USA)
Room: 308A
Constant Force and Constant Velosity Momentum Tracers in Concentrated Suspensions
Alan L. Graham (USA)
Flow of a Concentrated Suspension Down a Rough Plane
Cyril Cassar (France)
The Role of Cohesive Forces on the Fluidization Behavior of Fine Powders
A. Castellanos (Spain)
Single Particle Motion in Colloidal Dispersions
Ileana C. Carpen (USA)
- -
FM21_S1  Solidification and crystal growth
Gustav Amberg (Sweden)
Room: 307A
Boundary - Layer Analysis of Chimney Structures in Mushy Layers
Jacqueline Ashmore (UK)
Travelling Magnetic Field Influence on Crystal Growth by Bridgman Method
Irina S. Fayzrakhmanova (Russia)
Ternary Alloy Convection in Mushy Layers: Extended Summary
Daniel M. Anderson (USA)
- - -
SM1_S1  Computational solid mechanics
Katerina D. Papoulia (USA)
Room: 144
Effective Solution for Finite Element Problems with Nonlinear Constraints
Stanislaw A. Lukasiewicz (Canada)
Two Scale Finite Element Method
George Mejak (Slovenia)
Problems of Application of Hierarchical Modelling, Displacement FEM and a Posteriori Residual Error Estimation to Static and Dynamic Adaptive Analysis of Complex Structures
Grzegorz Zboinski (POLAND)
Statics And Kinematics of Symmetric Swelling Viruses
Florian Kovacs (Hungary)
- A Numerical Approach for Large - Scale Computation CEM
Jixin Yang (China)
SM2_S1  Contact and friction mechanics
Leon M. Keer (USA)
Room: 206
A Universal Property of Geometrical Hardening
Graham J. Weir (NEW ZEALAND)
- Frictional Contact with Wear Diffusion
Jozef Joachim Telega (Poland)
On the Contact Thermoelastic Problem with Frictional Heating, Wear and Auto - Vibrations
Jan Awrejcewicz (Poland)
Three-Dimensional Problem of the Contact by Doubly Connected Domain Taking into Account Roughness and Friction
Ganna Shyshkanova (Ukraine)
-
SM6_S1  Elasticity
Iwona M. Jasiuk (USA)
Room: 215_
- An Exactly Solvable Microgeometry in Torsion
Tungyang Chen (Taiwan)
A New Nonlinear Constitutive Relation for Magnetostrictive Materials
Xiaojing Zheng (China)
Homogenization of Triply Periodic Elastic Media with Random Imperfections
Valeriy Buryachenko (USA)
Nonlinear Radial Oscillations of Anisotropic Thin-Walled Cylindrical Tubes
G. H-S. Maluleke (South Africa)
Axisymmetric Problem for an Elastic Medium with a Spherical Inclusion When There Is a Crack at the Interface
Iryna V. Lebedyeva (Ukraine)
SM9_S1  Fracture and crack mechanics
Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar (USA)
Room: 226
- Effect of Inter - and Intralaminar Damage on the Compressive Fracture of Hyperelastic Materials
Igor A. Guz (UK)
Elastodynamics Problems in Domains with Edges
N. F. Morozov (Russia)
Weight Functions for Cracks in Piezoelectrics
Andreas Ricoeur (GERMANY)
Three - Dimensional Correction of Two - Dimensional Fracture Criteria Using a Constraint Factor
Rimantas Kacianauskas (LITHUANIA)
Elastodynamic Contact Problem for Two Penny - Shaped Cracks
Oleksandr V. Menshykov (UKRAINE)
SM10_S1  Functionally graded materials
Juri Engelbrecht (Estonia)
Room: 134A
Three - Dimensional Transient Thermoelastic Analysis of Orthotropic Functionally Graded Rectangular Plate
Yoshihiro Ootao (Japan)
Nonlocal Effects in Micromechanics of Functionally Graded Composites of Random Structure
Valeriy Buryachenko (USA)
First Principles - Based Equations of State for Functionally Graded Materials
S. Hanagud (USA)
- - -
SM11_S1  Impact and wave propagation
Martin Ostoja-Starzewski (Canada)
Room: 231
Self - Consistent Methods in the Problem of Elastic Wave Propagation Through Matrix Composite Matrials
Sergey K. Kanaun (Mexico)
Dispersion and Stability Analysis of Waves in Pre - Stressed Imperfectly Bonded Layered Composites
Anil C. Wijeyewickrema (Japan)
- Thermo-Mechanical Wave Propagation in Materials with Internal State Variables
Witold Kosinski (Poland)
- -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 9)
Session 15:00 15:05 15:10 15:15 15:20 15:25
SM13_S1  Mechanics of composites
Zbigniew Olesiak (Poland)
Room: 213
Evaluation of Linearization Procedures Sustaining Nonlinear Homogenisation Theories
Amna Rekik (FRANCE)
Overall Properties of Periodic Biocomposites
Federico J. Sabina (MEXICO)
Electroelstic Fields Concentrations and Polarization Switching by Circular Electrodes in Piezoelectric Disk Composites
Fumio Narita (Japan)
Fuzzy Set Approach to Modelling Composite Mechanical Properties
Aleksander Muc (Poland)
- -
SM17_S1  Multibody dynamics
Anatoly I. Neishtadt (Russia)
Room: 124
Generating Optimal Motions of Constrained Multibody Systems
Guy Bessonnet (France)
Simulation of Constrained Rigid and Elastic Bodies Without Constraint Equations
Oleg Dmitrochenko (Russia)
Research of Movement of the Mechanism Sufficient with Elastic Part
Gakhip Ualiyev (KAZAKHSTAN)
Expression on the Deflection of a Flexible Thin Rod and It's Measurement
Kohichi Miura (Japan)
Homoclinic Orbits Layering in the Coupled Rotor Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaotic Clock Models: a Paradi
Katica Stevanovic-Hedrih (SERBIA)
Stabilization by Rotating Rigid Bodies for Unstable Rotation of a Rigid Body with Cavities Containing a Fluid
Yuriy N. Kononov (UKRAINE)
SM18_S1  Plasticity and viscoplasticity
Giulio Maier (ITALY)
Room: 160_
The Eshelby Problem for Elastic - Viscoplastic Materials
Alain Molinari (France)
Multiscale Modeling of the Structure - Property Relationship for Semicrystalline Materials
J. A. W. van Dommelen (Netherlands)
Modeling of Viscoplastic Constitutive Equation for Polymers by Taking Into Account Strain Recovery
Mamoru Mizuno (Japan)
Yield Surfaces Using an Extension of the Regularized Schmid Law to Polycrystalline Materials
Stéphane Berbenni (USA)
- -
SM19_S1  Plates and shells
Wojciech Pietraszkiewicz (Poland)
Room: 134B
Energy - Conserving Scheme for Nonlinear Dynamics of Shells - Numerical Examples
Izabela Lubowiecka (Poland)
- Mindlin Cylindrical Panels with Twist and Double Curvature
X. X. Hu (Japan)
Application of the Return Mapping Algorithm to Perzyna Viscoplasticity for Plane Stress
Zdzislaw Nowak (Poland)
A Perturbation Method for Nonlinear Vibrations of Structures
E. L. Jansen (Netherlands)
-
SM20_S1  Rock mechanics and geomechanics
Victor N. Nikolaevskiy (Russia)
Room: 000D
- Dynamic Behaviours of Soils and Rocks in a Wide Pressure Range
Leopold Kruszka (Poland)
- - On the Use of Second - Order Topological Information for Subsurface Imaging by Elastic Waves
Bojan Guzina (USA)
The Influence of Teeth on the Earth - Working Processes
Jan Maciejewski (Poland)
SM22_S1  Stability of structures
Dinar R. Camotim (Portugal)
Room: 309
- Shallow Spherical Caps Under External Pressure
J. Blachut (UK)
Secondary Bifurcations and Localisation of Buckle Patterns
Ciprian D. Coman (UK)
Nonlinear Dynamic Stability of Multi - Suspended Roof Systems
Ioannis G. Raftoyiannis (GREECE)
Bifurcation Buckling of Sandwich Plates and Shells in Plastic Range
Suresh C. Shrivastava (Canada)
The Stiffness of Prestressed Frameworks: A Unifying Approach
Simon D. Guest (UK)
SM24_S1  Structural optimization
Tadeusz S. Burczynski (Poland)
Room: 123
Topological Optimization for Contact Problems
Antoni Zochowski (Poland)
Coupled Sensitivity and Design Optimization for Thermo - Structural Systems
Yuanxian Gu (China)
Optimal Structures for Buckling Forces and Buckling Displacements
Pawel Smas (Poland)
Optimal Design of Unconstrained Damping Layer on Beams
Doo - Ho Lee (S. Korea)
Non - Gap Design Method and Test for Post - Tensioned Prestressed R.C. Structure
Li Lijuan (China)
-
SM25_S1  Structural vibrations
Stanislaw Radkowski (Poland)
Room: 219
Vibrorheology: Main Results, New Problems
Ekaterina Shishkina (Russia)
Propagation Analysis of Flexural Waves by Wavelet Transform
Akihiko Higashi (JAPAN)
Bifurcations of Damped Nonlinear Normal Modes: Linear Oscillator with Strongly Nonlinead Attachment
Oleg V. Gendelman (ISRAEL)
Stability of a Rotor with Periodically Varying Angular Velocity
J. P. Meijaard (UK)
Paradoxical Behaviour of Vibrating Systems Challenging Rayleigh's Theorem
Tibor Tarnai (Hungary)
The New Statement of Problem of Unbalance Identification
Yuri L. Mehshikov (Ukraine)

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 10)
Session 15:00 15:05 15:10 15:15 15:20 15:25
SM27_S1  Viscoelasticity and creep
Fusahito Yoshida (Japan)
Room: 305A
Nonlinear Overall Viscoelastic Properties of the Random Multicomponent Media
Boris P. Maslov (Ukraine)
Multi - Scale Model for Low - Temperature Creep of Asphalt
Roman Lackner (Austria)
- - An Influence of Cold Work on Creep of Engineering Materials
Zbigniew L. Kowalewski (Poland)
-
FSM1_S1  Acoustics
Edward J. Kerschen (USA)
Room: 000A
Arbitrarily Wide-Angle Wave Equations and their Applications to Unbounded Domain Modeling and Subsurface Imaging
Murthy N. Guddati (USA)
Ultrasonic Travel - Time Technique for Diagnostic of Grid - Generated Turbulence
Tatiana A. Andreeva (USA)
The Acoustics of Two - Dimensional Leapfrogging Vortex Interactions
Jeff D. Eldredge (USA)
Numerical Analysis of the Texture and Acousto-Elastic Properties of Prestressed Polycrytalline Aggregate
Jozef Lewandowski (Poland)
Gas Oscillations in a Closed Tube at Resonance
Alexander Alexeev (Germany)
-
FSM2_S1  Chaos in fluid and solid mechanics
Radoslaw Iwankiewicz (South Africa)
Room: 000B
Chaos in Wave Front Propagation in Heterogeneous Media
Anatoly V. Chigarev (Poland)
Influence of Remaining Chaos on Convergence of Solutions in Time Delayed Feedback Controlled Duffing System
Kohei Yamasue (Japan)
On the Nonlinear Dynamics of Multicomponent Dynamical Systems
Igor Mezic (USA)
Short-Time Dynamical Behavior of Fluids at the Atomic Scale
Theodoros E. Karakasidis (Greece)
- -
FSM3_S1  Continuum mechanics
Michal Basista (Poland)
Room: 000C
On the Source of Singularities in Mechanics
Glenn B. Sinclair (USA)
Nonlinear Waves in Elastic Solids
Wlodzimierz Domanski (Poland)
Views on Material Forces in Multiplicative Elastoplasticity
A. Menzel (Germany)
Affine Symmetry in Mechanics of Discrete and Continuous Systems
Jan J. Slawianowski (Poland)
- -
FSM5_S1  Mechanics of foams and cellular materials
Sascha Hilgenfeldt (Netherlands)
Room: 000D
- - - - - -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 11)
Session 15:30 15:35 15:40 15:45 15:50 15:55
MS1_S1  Smart materials and structures
Wieslaw M. Ostachowicz (Poland)
Room: 208
On a Model of Layered Piezoelectric Beams Including Transverse Interactions Between Different Layers
J. Pouget (France)
- - - - -
MS2_S1  Tissue, cellular and molecular biomechanics
Tomasz Lekszycki (Poland)
Room: 309
- - - - - -
MS3_S1  Mechanics of thin films and nanostructures
Min Zhou (USA)
Room: 219A
- - - - - -
MS4_S1  Microfluids
Patrick Tabeling (France)
Room: 315A
- - - - - -
MS5_S1  Microgravity flow phenomena
G. Paul Neitzel (USA)
Room: 315A
- - - - - -
MS6_S1  Atmosphere and ocean dynamics
Peter H Haynes (UK)
Room: 134
Linear Waves and Baroclinic Instability in an Inhomogeneous-density Layered Primitive-equation Ocean Model
Francisco J. Beron-Vera (USA)
- - - - -
FM4_S1  Complex and smart fluids
Daniel A. Weiss (Germany)
Room: 304_
- - - - - -
FM6_S1  Computational fluid dynamics
Wolfgang Schroeder (Germany)
Room: 306
- - - - - -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 12)
Session 15:30 15:35 15:40 15:45 15:50 15:55
FM8_S1  Drops and bubbles
Gary L. Leal (USA)
Room: 315
- - - - - -
FM9_S1  Environmental fluid dynamics
Herbert E. Huppert (UK)
Room: 237A
- - - - - -
FM10_S1  Experimental methods in fluid mechanics
Jerry Westerweel (Netherlands)
Room: 305_
- - - - - -
FM11_S1  Flow control
Marek Morzynski (Poland)
Room: 307_
- - - - - -
FM12_S1  Flow in porous media
Anthony Ladd (USA)
Room: 308_
- - - - - -
FM13_S1  Flow instability and transition
Laurette Tuckerman (France)
Room: 327
Instability of the Far Wake Behind a Wind Turbine
Jens N. Sorensen (Denmark)
- - - - -
FM14_S1  Flow in thin films
Alex Oron (Israel)
Room: 305A
- - - - - -
FM15_S1  Fluid mechanics of materials processing
Rene J. Moreau (France)
Room: 000D
- - - - - -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 13)
Session 15:30 15:35 15:40 15:45 15:50 15:55
FM16_S1  Fluid mechanics of suspension
Roger T. Bonnecaze (USA)
Room: 308A
- - - - - -
FM21_S1  Solidification and crystal growth
Gustav Amberg (Sweden)
Room: 307A
- - - - - -
SM1_S1  Computational solid mechanics
Katerina D. Papoulia (USA)
Room: 144
- - - - - -
SM2_S1  Contact and friction mechanics
Leon M. Keer (USA)
Room: 206
- - - - - -
SM6_S1  Elasticity
Iwona M. Jasiuk (USA)
Room: 215_
- - - - - -
SM9_S1  Fracture and crack mechanics
Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar (USA)
Room: 226
Modeling of Environment Assisted Delamination I. Quasistatic Case
Alla V. Balueva (USA)
- - - - -
SM10_S1  Functionally graded materials
Juri Engelbrecht (Estonia)
Room: 134A
- - - - - -
SM11_S1  Impact and wave propagation
Martin Ostoja-Starzewski (Canada)
Room: 231
- - - - - -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 14)
Session 15:30 15:35 15:40 15:45 15:50 15:55
SM13_S1  Mechanics of composites
Zbigniew Olesiak (Poland)
Room: 213
- - - - - -
SM17_S1  Multibody dynamics
Anatoly I. Neishtadt (Russia)
Room: 124
- - - - - -
SM18_S1  Plasticity and viscoplasticity
Giulio Maier (ITALY)
Room: 160_
- - - - - -
SM19_S1  Plates and shells
Wojciech Pietraszkiewicz (Poland)
Room: 134B
- - - - - -
SM20_S1  Rock mechanics and geomechanics
Victor N. Nikolaevskiy (Russia)
Room: 000D
- - - - - -
SM22_S1  Stability of structures
Dinar R. Camotim (Portugal)
Room: 309
Instabilities of Initially Stressed Hyperelastic Cylindrical Membrane and Shell Under Internal Pressure
Djenane C. Pamplona (Brazil)
A Unified Treatment for the Elastoplastic Bifurcation of Structural Elements
Philippe Le Grognec (France)
On Stability of Systems Subject to Generalized Follower Force
Szymon Imielowski (Poland)
- - -
SM24_S1  Structural optimization
Tadeusz S. Burczynski (Poland)
Room: 123
- - - - - -
SM25_S1  Structural vibrations
Stanislaw Radkowski (Poland)
Room: 219
Imperfection Sensitivity of Circular Arch's Non - Linear Modes
Carlos E. N. Mazzilli (Brazil)
Optimal Shapes of Parametrically Excited Beams
Alexei A. Mailybaev (Russia)
Frictional Auto - Oscillations under the Action of Almost Periodic and Periodic Excitations
Gayane V. Manucharyan (Ukraine)
Non Trivial Effect of Strong High - Frequency Excitation on a Nonlinear Controlled System
Alexander Fidlin (Germany)
- -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 15)
Session 15:30 15:35 15:40 15:45 15:50 15:55
SM27_S1  Viscoelasticity and creep
Fusahito Yoshida (Japan)
Room: 305A
- - - - - -
FSM1_S1  Acoustics
Edward J. Kerschen (USA)
Room: 000A
- - - - - -
FSM2_S1  Chaos in fluid and solid mechanics
Radoslaw Iwankiewicz (South Africa)
Room: 000B
- - - - - -
FSM3_S1  Continuum mechanics
Michal Basista (Poland)
Room: 000C
- - - - - -
FSM5_S1  Mechanics of foams and cellular materials
Sascha Hilgenfeldt (Netherlands)
Room: 000D
- - - - - -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 16)
Session 16:00 16:05
MS1_S1  Smart materials and structures
Wieslaw M. Ostachowicz (Poland)
Room: 208
- -
MS2_S1  Tissue, cellular and molecular biomechanics
Tomasz Lekszycki (Poland)
Room: 309
- -
MS3_S1  Mechanics of thin films and nanostructures
Min Zhou (USA)
Room: 219A
- -
MS4_S1  Microfluids
Patrick Tabeling (France)
Room: 315A
- -
MS5_S1  Microgravity flow phenomena
G. Paul Neitzel (USA)
Room: 315A
- -
MS6_S1  Atmosphere and ocean dynamics
Peter H Haynes (UK)
Room: 134
- -
FM4_S1  Complex and smart fluids
Daniel A. Weiss (Germany)
Room: 304_
- -
FM6_S1  Computational fluid dynamics
Wolfgang Schroeder (Germany)
Room: 306
- -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 17)
Session 16:00 16:05
FM8_S1  Drops and bubbles
Gary L. Leal (USA)
Room: 315
- -
FM9_S1  Environmental fluid dynamics
Herbert E. Huppert (UK)
Room: 237A
- -
FM10_S1  Experimental methods in fluid mechanics
Jerry Westerweel (Netherlands)
Room: 305_
- -
FM11_S1  Flow control
Marek Morzynski (Poland)
Room: 307_
- -
FM12_S1  Flow in porous media
Anthony Ladd (USA)
Room: 308_
- -
FM13_S1  Flow instability and transition
Laurette Tuckerman (France)
Room: 327
- -
FM14_S1  Flow in thin films
Alex Oron (Israel)
Room: 305A
- -
FM15_S1  Fluid mechanics of materials processing
Rene J. Moreau (France)
Room: 000D
- -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 18)
Session 16:00 16:05
FM16_S1  Fluid mechanics of suspension
Roger T. Bonnecaze (USA)
Room: 308A
- -
FM21_S1  Solidification and crystal growth
Gustav Amberg (Sweden)
Room: 307A
- -
SM1_S1  Computational solid mechanics
Katerina D. Papoulia (USA)
Room: 144
- -
SM2_S1  Contact and friction mechanics
Leon M. Keer (USA)
Room: 206
- -
SM6_S1  Elasticity
Iwona M. Jasiuk (USA)
Room: 215_
- -
SM9_S1  Fracture and crack mechanics
Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar (USA)
Room: 226
- -
SM10_S1  Functionally graded materials
Juri Engelbrecht (Estonia)
Room: 134A
- -
SM11_S1  Impact and wave propagation
Martin Ostoja-Starzewski (Canada)
Room: 231
- -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 19)
Session 16:00 16:05
SM13_S1  Mechanics of composites
Zbigniew Olesiak (Poland)
Room: 213
- -
SM17_S1  Multibody dynamics
Anatoly I. Neishtadt (Russia)
Room: 124
- -
SM18_S1  Plasticity and viscoplasticity
Giulio Maier (ITALY)
Room: 160_
- -
SM19_S1  Plates and shells
Wojciech Pietraszkiewicz (Poland)
Room: 134B
- -
SM20_S1  Rock mechanics and geomechanics
Victor N. Nikolaevskiy (Russia)
Room: 000D
- -
SM22_S1  Stability of structures
Dinar R. Camotim (Portugal)
Room: 309
- -
SM24_S1  Structural optimization
Tadeusz S. Burczynski (Poland)
Room: 123
- -
SM25_S1  Structural vibrations
Stanislaw Radkowski (Poland)
Room: 219
- -

Seminar Sessions - Tuesday (Page 20)
Session 16:00 16:05
SM27_S1  Viscoelasticity and creep
Fusahito Yoshida (Japan)
Room: 305A
- -
FSM1_S1  Acoustics
Edward J. Kerschen (USA)
Room: 000A
- -
FSM2_S1  Chaos in fluid and solid mechanics
Radoslaw Iwankiewicz (South Africa)
Room: 000B
- -
FSM3_S1  Continuum mechanics
Michal Basista (Poland)
Room: 000C
- -
FSM5_S1  Mechanics of foams and cellular materials
Sascha Hilgenfeldt (Netherlands)
Room: 000D
- -

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 1)
Session 14:30 14:35 14:40 14:45 14:50 14:55
FM1_S1  Biological fluid dynamics
Cyrus K. Aidun (USA)
Room: 000D
- - - - - -
FM2_S1  Boundary layers
Anatoly I. Ruban (UK)
Room: 308_
Extending the Generalized Logarithmic Law to the Wall
Matthias M. Buschmann (Germany)
Sub - and Supersonic Shapes without Separation and Cavitation
Ihor Nesteruk (UKRAINE)
Long Layers Exhibiting Local Jumps, in Industrial and Biomedical Applications
Frank T. Smith (UK)
Secondary Instability of Stationary Vortex Packets in a Swept Wing Boundary Layer
Victor V. Kozlov (RUSSIA)
Boundary Layer Development in Unsteady Flows
Andrei Camyshev (Latvia)
New Numerical Method for Complex Interacting Flows
Vladimir B. Zametaev (Russia)
FM3_S1  Combustion and flames
Piotr Wolanski (Poland)
Room: 308A
Enhancement of the Impinging Diffusion Flame by Splash Plate
Ay Su (TAIWAN)
Exothermic Explosions in a Slab: a Case Study of Series Summation Technique
Oluwole D. Makinde (SOUTH AFRICA)
Simulation of Flame Propagation in a Tube with Obstacles
Aidarkhan Kaltayev (KAZAKHSTAN)
Large Eddy Simulation of Piloted and Bluff - Body Diffusion Flame
Tim Broeckhoven (Belgium)
Influence of the Subgrid Models on Combustion Modelling
Artur Tyliszczak (POLAND)
Chemical Aspects of the Flameless Oxidation Applied for GasTurbine Combustor
Yeshayahou Levy (Israel)
FM5_S1  Compressible flow
Piotr P. Doerffer (Poland)
Room: 134B
- Analytical Models for Shocks in Compressible Flow
Helmut Sobieczky (Germany)
LDA Investigation of a Transonic Bump Flow
Holger Babinsky (UK)
Turbulent Effects in Type4 Shock Interactions
B. U. Reinartz (Germany)
Numerical Optimization of 2D Scramjet Inlets
Susumu Hasegawa (Japan)
Effect of Surface Roughness on Mach Reflection
Susumu Kobayashi (Japan)
FM6_S2  Computational fluid dynamics
Erik R. Dick (Belgium)
Room: 307_
Numerical Error Evaluation for Tip Clearance Flow Calculations in Centrifugal Compressor
Guillaume Dufour (France)
Numerical Study of the Dynamics of Coalescence of Two Bubbles of Air in a Water Column at Rest
Jean M. Martinez (France)
CFD Methods in Industrial Applications Vehicle External Aerodynamics and Aerodynamic Interaction of Moving Vehicles
Milan Schuster (Czech Republic)
A Computational Model for the Si/C/N Nanopowder
Mohammed El Ganaoui (France)
- -
FM7_S1  Convective phenomena
Janusz Szmyd (Poland)
Room: 219A
- Scaling Laws for Thermal Convections
Martin P. King (ITALY)
On Features of Magnetic Convection in Ferrofluid
Aleksandra A. Bozhko (Russia)
Multiplicity of Patterns in Cylindrical Convection
Katarzyna Boronska (France)
Natural Convection for Anomalous Density Variation of Water - Numerical Benchmark
Tomasz Michalek (POLAND)
3D Flow Transition Behind a Heated Cylinder
Camilo C.M. Rindt (Netherlands)
FM8_S2  Drops and bubbles
Eligiusz Wajnryb (Poland)
Room: 315
On the Numerical Simulation of Two Phase Liquid - Vapor Phenomena
Patrick le Quéré (France)
Level - Set Simulations of Shear Flow with Inertia Pas a Droplet Adhering to a Wall with Moving Contact Lines
Peter D. M. Spelt (UK)
Modelling Surface Tension Using a Ghost Fluid Technique within a Volume of Fluid Formulation
Marianne M. Francois (USA)
Dynamics of Bubble Supercompression in Organic Liquids
Andrei S. Topolnikov (Russia)
Hydrodynamics of Gas Bubbling through Organic Liquids
Ryszard Pohorecki (Poland)
Surfactant Effects on Buoyancy - Driven Coalescence of Spherical Drops
Michael A. Rother (USA)
FM9_S2  Environmental fluid dynamics
John E. Holeman (USA)
Room: 315A
Lobe and Cleft Formation at the Head of a Gravity Current
J. N. McElwaine (UK)
Experiments on Up - slope to Down - slope Transition in an Inclined Box Filled with Water
K. Dekajlo (Poland)
Dam - Break Flow for Arbitrary Slope of the Bottom
R. Fernandez - Feria (Spain)
- Extended Nonlinear Theory for Topographic Rossby Waves
Oksana E. Poloukhina (Russia)
Fast Ferry Traffic as a New Forcing Factor of Enviromental Processes in Non-Tidal Sea Areas
Tarmo Soomere (Estonia)

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 2)
Session 14:30 14:35 14:40 14:45 14:50 14:55
FM17_S1  Granular flows
Detlef Lohse (Netherlands)
Room: 000C
- - - - - -
FM18_S1  Low-Reynolds-number flow
Maria L. Ekiel-Jezewska (Poland)
Room: 304_
Radially Symmetric Polar Ice Sheet Flow with Evolving Anisotropic Fabric
Ryszard Staroszczyk (UK)
Two - Layer Stagnation Point Flows
M. G. Blyth (UK)
- Transient Squeeze Flow of Viscoplastic Liquids
G. Karapetsas (Greece)
Flow Visualization Experiments of Cellular Stokes Flows Induced by Rotation of a Cylinder Variously Positioned Inside Channels
Emin F. Kent (Turkey)
Many - Sphere Hydrodynamic Interactions: Weak Convective Inertia Effects
I. T. Pienkowska (Poland)
FM19_S1  Magnetohydrodynamics
Yuji Hattori (Japan)
Room: 306
Bifurcation of Conical Magnetic Field
Vladimir Shtern (USA)
Fluid Dynamos and Precession Driving
J. Leorat (FRANCE)
Simulating the Orszag-Tang vortex using RSPH
Steinar Borve (Norway)
Homogenisation of Electrically Heated Glass Melts by Lorentz Forces
U. Krieger (Germany)
Mean Electromotive Force for a Ring of Helical Vortices
Raul A. Avalos-Zuniga (France)
Model of Gas Flow Inside a Plasma Thruster
S. Barral (Poland)
FM20_S1  Multiphase flows
Touvia Miloh I. (Israel)
Room: 307A
Large - Eddy Simulation of Particle Dispersion in the Duct with Fluid Injection
Konstantin N. Volkov (UK)
Image Processing Method in Estimation of Bubble Column's Work
Daniel Zajac (Poland)
Sings of Flooding Instability in Inclined Liquid Films at High Pressure and Mass Transfer in High Density Gas Slugs
Maria J. F. Ferreira (PORTUGAL)
Simulation of Planar Wave Instabilities in Liquid - Fluidized Beds
Sankaran Sundaresan (USA)
Separation and Sorting of Heavy Particles Suspended in a Fluid by Settling in a Periodic Vorticity Field
Urbano Sanchez (SPAIN)
Gas - Liquid Interfractial Distribution in Inclined Downward Pipe Flow
Elena Trostinetsky (Israel)
FM22_S1  Stirring and mixing
Tatyana S. Krasnopolskaya (Ukraine)
Room: 305_
Development of the Fractal Dimension of Material Elements in Homogeneous Isotropic Turbulence Using Kinematic Simulation
F. Nicolleau (UK)
Enhanced Mixing by Vortices
Patrice Meunier (France)
Geometric Features of High - Schmidt Number Scalar Mixing
Jörg Schumacher (Germany)
Chaotic Stirring of Passive Fluid by a Vortex Pair in Circular Domain
Alexandre A. Gourjii (UKRAINE)
On Dissipative Structures of Stirring - Grids Turbulence
S. S. Shy (Taiwan)
Stirring and Mixing Effects in Agglomerative Precipitation
Jerzy Baldyga (Poland)
FM24_S1  Turbulence
Julian Andrzej Domaradzki (USA)
Room: 327
- Experimental Study of Rotor-Stator Flows with Centripetal Fluxes
Sebastien Poncet, (France)
Turbulence Scalings in Supersonic Channel Flow
Rainer Friedrich (GERMANY)
On the Scale Similarity in Large Eddy Simulation
E. Pasero (ITALY)
Two Scale Approach to Anisotropic Turbulence in Hel II
Tomasz Lipniacki (POLAND)
Optimization of an Implicit Subgrid - Scale Model for LES
S. Hickel (Germany)
FM25_S1  Vortex dynamics
Vyacheslav V. Meleshko (Ukraine)
Room: 305A
Numerical Experiments on Vortex Shedding From an Oscillating Cylinder
Fernando Ponta (USA)
Bifurcation of Motions of Three Vortices and Applications
Denis Blackmore (USA)
A Model for the Formation of 'Optimal' Vortex Rings with Taking into Account Viscosity
Felix B. Kaplanski (Estonia)
Numerical Simulation of Vortical Flows Using a Highly Accurate Finite Difference Scheme
Katsuya Ishii (Japan)
Numerical Investigation of the Laminar - Turbulent Transition of the Flow in a Rotor - Stator Cavity
Ewa Tuliszka - Sznitko (Poland)
Viscous Vertical Length Scale Selection in Stratified Fluids
Ramiro Godoy-Diana (France)
FM26_S1  Waves
Paul A. Hwang (USA)
Room: 309
Nonlinear Long Waves on the Interface of a Two - Layered Horizontal Flow of Viscous Liquids
Georgy A. Khabakhpashev (Russia)
Wave Breaking and Equilibrium Surfacewave Spectra
Tetsu Hara (USA)
Shallow - Water Theory for Wave - Current - Bottom Interactions
Hu Huang (CHINA)
Unsteady Undular Bore Transition in Fully Nonlinear Dispersive Wave Dynamics
Gennady El (UK)
- Nonlinear Three-Dimensional Free Surface Flows in Finite and Infinite Depth
Emilian Parau (UK)

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 3)
Session 14:30 14:35 14:40 14:45 14:50 14:55
SM1_S2  Computational solid mechanics
Julia Mergheim (Germany)
Room: 144
- Solving of Indirect Problems Using Trefftz Method
Marek S. Karas (Poland)
Tensor Invariants and Mechanisms of Transition to Chaos in Nonholonomic Dynamical Systems
Alexey V. Borisov (Russia)
Analysis of a Structural Detail Using a Two - Scale Approach
M. Cloirec (France)
- Shakedown Safety Criterion in Reliability Analysis
Andrzej Siemaszko (Poland)
SM2_S2  Contact and friction mechanics
Jan Awrejcewicz (Poland)
Room: 206
Evolutions of Friction Anisotropy and Heterogeneity
Alfred Zmitrowicz (Poland)
Inverse Problems of Thermoelasticity for Frictionally Interacting Layers
Victor Shevchuk (Ukraine)
Multidimensional Model of Combined Dry Friction
Alexey A. Kireenkov (Russia)
Experimental and Numerical Study of the Brick-Mortar Interface
Leila Abdou (FRANCE)
Penalty Approximation of Impact with Coulomb Friction
Michelle Schatzman (France)
A Simple Model to Account for the Locking Effect Between Two Rough Surfaces under Cyclic Loading
Larissa Gorbatikh (USA)
SM3_S1  Control of structures
Felix L. Chernousko (Russia)
Room: 237A
Coupled Optimal Design of Building with TMD
Anupam S. Ahlawat (India)
Time - Optimal Control of Hydraulic Manipulators
Pawel Holobut (Poland)
Surface Accuracy of Inflatable Reflector Covered with Stretched Cable
Kazuo Tanizawa (Japan)
H-inf Control for Smart Multistory Building Structures
Daniela Marinova (BULGARIA)
Pre - Acting Impact Isolation Systems
Nikolai N. Bolotnik (Russia)
Suppression of Train - Induced Vibrations of Continuous Truss Bridge by Hybrid TMDs
Jong - Dar Yau (Taiwan)
SM4_S1  Damage mechanics
Chi L. Chow (USA)
Room: 208
- Stability and Creep Damage of Quasi - Brittle Materials
Noel Challamel (France)
Low Cycle Fatigue Based on Unilateral Damage Evolution
Artur Ganczarski (poland)
- Computational Micro - Meso Modeling for Laminates Under Thermomechanical Fatigue and an Oxidizing Atmosphere
Lubineau Gilles (France)
A Non-Associative Anisotropic Damage Model for Brittle Materials
Ilaria Monetto (Italy)
SM6_S2  Elasticity
Reuven Segev (Israel)
Room: 215_
On the Impact Law in Elastic Plate - Like Bodies
R. Sburlati (Italy)
New Analytical Approach for Investigation of Non - Stationary Dynamics of Media with Moving Inhomogeneities
Serge N. Gavrilov (RUSSIA)
Agmon's Condition for Incompressible Elasticity: a Variational Formulation
Gearoid Mac Sithigh (USA)
Truncated Elastic Wedge under Torsional Load
Vyacheslav V. Lyakh (Ukraine)
- -
SM7_S1  Experimental methods in solid mechanics
Masashi Sato (Japan)
Room: 000A
- - - - - -
SM8_S1  Fatigue
Yi Sun (China)
Room: 134
- - - - - -
SM9_S2  Fracture and crack mechanics
José Dominguez (Spain)
Room: 226
Analysis of Tensile Testing of a Soft Ferromagnetic Elastic Strip Containing a Central Crack under a Magnetci Field
Daisuke Sekiya (Japan)
A Quasi - Spherical Coordinate System and Its Application to the Determination of Vertex - Type Singularities
Hai - Tao Wang (China)
Numerical Analysis of Strain Hardening and Pressure Sensitivity Effects on J - Integral
Abdulhamid Al - Abduljabbar (Saudi Arabia)
The Influence of Remote Stresses on the Near Crack Tip Stress Field
Ewa Turska (Poland)
The Elasto-Plastic Thin Film/Substrate Via Buckle-Driven Delamination and Crack Growth
Shouwen Yu (China)
On 3-D Thermoelastic Problems of Interfacial Cracks in a Periodic Stratified Space
Andrzej Kaczynski (Poland)

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 4)
Session 14:30 14:35 14:40 14:45 14:50 14:55
SM11_S2  Impact and wave propagation
Witold Kosinski (Poland)
Room: 231
Acceleration Wavefronts in Random Media
Martin Ostoja - Starzewski (Canada)
- A Two - Dimensional Analysis of Surface Acoustic Waves in Finite Anisotropic Solids with Electrodes
Ji Wang (CHINA)
Uniqueness Results for the Reflection - Transmission Problem
Angelo Morro (Italy)
Inhomogeneous Circularly Polarized Waves in Orthorhombic Crystals
Philippe S. Boulanger (Belgium)
Wave Interaction Resonances in Inhomogeneous Elastic Materials
Andres Braunbrueck (Estonia)
SM12_S1  Material instabilities
Yoshihiro Tomita (Japan)
Room: 124
Dynamical Systems Theory in Material Instabilities
Peter B. Beda (Hungary)
An Idea and Theory of Hypothetical Device for Investigating the Localization Phenomena
Eugene I. Ryzhak (Russia)
Stability of Ideal Infinite Crystal Under Finite Uniform Deformation
Pavel V. Tkachev (Russia)
Explosive Instabilities in a Class of Hyperelastic Materials with Higher - Order Gradients
Igor Dobovsek (Slovenia)
- -
SM13_S2  Mechanics of composites
Ryszard Pyrz (Denmark)
Room: 213
- - Inclusion Dispersion: Effects on Stress and Effective Properties
Jan Schjoedt - Thomsen (Denmark)
Thermo-Mechanical Stability and Vibration Analysis of Composite Shells
Lingadahally S. Ramachandra (India)
New Trends in Optimal Design of Composite Materials
Aleksander Muc (Poland)
Asymptotic Study of Imperfect Interfacial Bonding in Periodic Composite Materials
Vladyslav V. Danishevs'kyy (UKRAINE)
SM14_S1  Mechanics of phase tranformations (jointly with IACM)
Tatsuo Inoue (Japan)
Room: 215_
- - - - Nucleation and Motion of Phase Boundary in Shape Memory Alloy Microtubes
Qingping Sun (China)
Simulation of Discontinuity Movement by Boundary Elements
Claus Oberste - Brandenburg (Germany)
SM15_S1  Mechanics of porous materials
Jozef Kubik (Poland)
Room: 134A
Mandel and Cryer Problems For Fluid - Saturated Foams With Negative Poisson's Ratio
Michio Kurashige (Japan)
- - FE - Investigations on Shear Localizations in Granular Bodies within Hypoplasticity
Tejchman Jacek (Poland)
Modelling of Composites Processing Using a Two - Phase Porous Media Theory
Ragnar Larsson (Sweden)
Wave Propagation in High Porosity Bones-a Cellular Model
Pakula Michal (Poland)
SM17_S2  Multibody dynamics
Wojciech Blajer (Poland)
Room: 134
Dynamic Analysis and Vibration Control of The Planar Beams Moving Along the Axial Direction
Naoki Sugano (Japan)
A Systematic Model Reduction Method for the Control of Flexible Multibody Systems
Olivier Bruls (Belgium)
A Study on the Brush Noise Reduction of a DC Motor Using Multi - Body Dynamics
Tae - Won Park (S. Korea)
Simulation of Track Ballast
Dmitry Agapov (Russia)
Design of the Rear Carriage Stabilizer of a Low - Floor Articulated Trolleybus
Pavel Polach (CZECH REPUBLIC)
Stability Analysis of a Tethered System
J. Valverde (Spain)
SM18_S2  Plasticity and viscoplasticity
Dieter Weichert (Germany)
Room: 160_
- Steady - Flow of a Non - Homogeneous Bingham Material Over a Wedge
N. D. Cristescu (USA)
- Modelling of Elastic - Plastic or Viscoplastic Materials Sensitive to the Type of Processes - Different Approaches
Anguel I. Baltov (Bulgaria)
Metal Forming and Texture Development Modelling
Wiktor L. Gambin (Poland)
Modeling the Crystallographic Texture Evolution Based on the Maximum Entropy Method
T. Boehlke (Germany)
SM24_S2  Structural optimization
Pauli Pedersen (Denmark)
Room: 123
New Results of Structural Optimization for Post - Buckling Behaviour
Michal Zyczkowski (Poland)
- - Why Parameterizing Element Connectivity for Topology Optimization?
Yoon Gil Ho (S. Korea)
Topology Optimization of the Geometrically Nonlinear Structures Made of Rubber - Like Material
Sami Holopainen (Finland)
Simulation of Trabecular Bone Adaptation - Creating the Optimal Structure
Michal Nowak (Poland)

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 5)
Session 14:30 14:35 14:40 14:45 14:50 14:55
SM25_S2  Structural vibrations
Zbigniew L. Kowalewski (Poland)
Room: 219
Nonlinear Vibrations of Gear Drives
Vladimir Zeman (Czech Republic)
A power Flow Mode Theory Based on Inherent Characteristics of Damping Distributions in Systems and Its Applications
Y. Xiong (UK)
Stability of a Spinning Disk Under a Stationary Oscillating Unit
T. H. Young (Taiwan)
High Revolving Speed Spindles Definition Due to Transient Vibration Conditions
Seyed S. H. Yazdi (Iran)
Suppressing Self - Excited Vibrations in a Coupled Pendulum System
Fadi Dohnal (Austria)
Characteristics of Vibroacoustic Signals in Diagnosing Early Stages of Defects
Stanislaw Radkowski (Poland)
FSM1_S2  Acoustics
Jeremy Astley (UK)
Room: 000A
Distributed Parameter Control of a 2D Acoustic Helmholtz Problem on a Halfspace
George Biros (USA)
The Effect of Viscosity on the Propagation of Acoustic Waves Through Fine Cylindrical Meshes
Iain D. J. Dupere (UK)
Modelling of Hydrophone Based on a DFB Fiber Laser
Lars V. Hansen (Denmark)
Frequency- and Directionality- Continuation Schemes for Scatterer Shape Detection in Acoustics
Loukas F. Kallivokas (USA)
Measurements and Calculations Related to Curve Squealing in the Railway System
Rossano Stefanelli (Switzerland)
Acoustic Wave Propagation Through a Random Array of Dislocations
Fernando Lund (Chile)
FSM4_S1  Fluid-structure interaction
John Grue (Norway)
Room: 000B
- Influence of the Circular Cylinder Cross-Sectrion Variation on the Near Wake Behaviour
Boubdallah Ahcene (Algeria)
Coupled Frequancies of a Fluid-Structure Interaction Cylindrical System
Elena Gavrilova (BULGARIA)
Fluid Structure Interaction in Multiphase Mixing Vessel
Matej Vesenjak (SLOVENIA)
Piston Impact Onto the Boundary of Two - Layer Fluid
Tatiana I. Khabakhpasheva (Russia)
-
FSM6_S1  Multiscale phenomena in mechanics
Pilar Ariza (Spain)
Room: 000C
Simulations of Micro - and Nano - Channel Flows by a Dissipative Particle Dynamics Method
Justyna Czerwinska (Germany)
Grad - Type Expansion About Nonequilibrium States for the Relaxion - Time Approximation of the Boltzmann - Peierls Equation
Wieslaw Larecki (Poland)
Two - Scale Simulations of Epitaxial Surfaces
Heike Emmerich (Germany)
Characteristics of Orientation and Grain - Size Distributions
Luca Placidi (Germany)
Numerical Homogenization of a Locally Hyperelastic Constitutive Law
Antoine Gloria (FRANCE)
Non - Convex Homogenization of Inelastic Composites with Interaction of Material and Structural Instabilities on Different Scales
Martin Becker (Germany)
FSM7_S1  Education in mechanics
Renata S. Engel (USA)
Room: 000D
Mechanics - a New Internet Tutor
Aleksandr Kositsyn (Ukraine)
Teaching Mechanics as an Engineering Science in China
Yilong Bai (China)
Education and Tutorial on Fluid Mechanics on the Basis of Computer Laboratory
Vasily P. Yaremchuk (Russia)
Education in Mechanics in Latvia Higher Schools
Vitauts Tamuzs (Latvia)
Simulator, Nohguchi Bottle, of Soil Liquifaction for Education
Yasuaki Nohguchi (Japan)
Mechanics Education in Sweden
Anders Boström (Sweden)

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 6)
Session 15:00 15:05 15:10 15:15 15:20 15:25
FM1_S1  Biological fluid dynamics
Cyrus K. Aidun (USA)
Room: 000D
Deformation of Vesicles Flowing Through a Capillary
Thomas Podgorski (France)
Computational Exploration of Liver Acinus Microstructure
Tony W. H. Sheu (TAIWAN)
In Vivo Visualization of the Water Refilling Process in Xylem Vessels Using Synchrotron X - Ray Micro - Imaging
Sang - Joon Lee (S. Korea)
A Model of Plankton Dynamics Coupled with a LES of the Surface Mixed Layer
David M. Lewis (UK)
Self - Propulsion of an Oscillatory Wing
Adrian S. Carabineanu (Romania)
-
FM2_S1  Boundary layers
Anatoly I. Ruban (UK)
Room: 308_
- Two - Fluid Jets and Wakes
Patrick Weidman (USA)
The Trailing Edge Problem for Mixed Convection Flow Past a Horizontal Plate
Herbert Steinrueck (Austria)
Experimental and Theoretical Study of Heated Coanda Jet
Tomas Vit (Czech Republic)
- -
FM3_S1  Combustion and flames
Piotr Wolanski (Poland)
Room: 308A
Simulation of Ram Accelerator with PETN Layer
Arkadiusz Kobiera (Poland)
Simple Model of a Detonating Gas for use with the Direct Monte - Carlo Simulation Technique
Zbigniew Walenta (Poland)
- - - -
FM5_S1  Compressible flow
Piotr P. Doerffer (Poland)
Room: 134B
On the Theory for Subsonic, Transonic and Supersonic Flows in Water with Supercavitation
Vladimir Serebryakov (Ukraine)
- Correlation of Nearfield Pressure with Mixing Layer Velocity in a Supersonic Jet
Joel Delville (France)
Interaction of Supersonic Flows in an Ejector
Vaclav Dvorak (Czech Republic)
- -
FM6_S2  Computational fluid dynamics
Erik R. Dick (Belgium)
Room: 307_
- - - - - -
FM7_S1  Convective phenomena
Janusz Szmyd (Poland)
Room: 219A
Penetrative Convection in Stratified Fluids: Velocity Measurements by Image Analysis
Antonio Cenedese (Italy)
Experimental and Numerical Studies of Convection Flow in a Cylindrical-Conical Fermenting Tank
Heiko Meironke (Germany)
The Influence of Translational Vibration of Circular Polarization on Fluid Convection Stability and Flow Patterns
Aleksander Kozlov (Russia)
- Convective Phenomena in Rotating Annuli Heated on Periphery
Alexander A. Smirnovskii (Russia)
On the Rayleigh - Benard Problem in the Continuum Limit
Avshalom Manela (Israel)
FM8_S2  Drops and bubbles
Eligiusz Wajnryb (Poland)
Room: 315
Static Shapes of Levitating Viscous Drops
Laurent Duchemin (UK)
Entrainment of Air Bubbles During Strong Vorticity - Free - Surface Interaction
Ulderico P. Bulgarelli (Italy)
Spreading of Charged Microdroplets
Marco A. Fontelos (Spain)
Multiple Bubbles Dynamics Using Level Set Indirect Boundary Element Method
C. Wang (Singapore)
- Thermodynamic Parameters of Vapour Bubble Growth by Image Analysis
A. Zachara (Poland)
FM9_S2  Environmental fluid dynamics
John E. Holeman (USA)
Room: 315A
Effects of Curvature in Avalanche Deflecting Dams
Arne Moe (Norway)
Analysis of Double - Free Surface Flow through Gates Using Element - Free Galerkin Method
Mohammad.J. Kazemzadeh - Parsi (IRAN)
- - - -

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 7)
Session 15:00 15:05 15:10 15:15 15:20 15:25
FM17_S1  Granular flows
Detlef Lohse (Netherlands)
Room: 000C
- Particle Image Velocimetry Analysis of Granular Material Flows
Irena Sielamowicz (POLAND)
Species Segregation Driven by a Granular Temperature Gradient
Christine M. Hrenya (USA)
Arching in Granular Media
Radoslaw L. Michalowski (USA)
Morphology and Scaling of Impact Craters in Granular Media
John R. de Bruyn (Canada)
Maximum - Entropy Estimates and Virtual Thermomechanics for Granular Assemblies
J. D. Goddard (USA)
FM18_S1  Low-Reynolds-number flow
Maria L. Ekiel-Jezewska (Poland)
Room: 304_
Slow Rotation of a Double Sphere in a Viscous Fluid
D. Palaniappan (Qatar)
Viscous Eddy Structures in an Oscillating Cylinder with Sharp Corners
M. Branicki (UK)
Particles Located on a Planar Free - Surface - Hydrodynamic Interactions in Quasi - Two - Dimensional System
Bogdan Cichocki (Poland)
- - -
FM19_S1  Magnetohydrodynamics
Yuji Hattori (Japan)
Room: 306
- Numerical Study of the Flow in a Finite Cylinder Driven by a Rotating Magnetic Field
Jorg Stiller (Germany)
Interface Reconstruction in Cylindrical Two - Compartment - Systems Using Magnetic Field Tomography
Hartmut Brauer (Germany)
Contactless Inductive Flow Tomography: Theory and Experiment
Frank Stefani (Germany)
- -
FM20_S1  Multiphase flows
Touvia Miloh I. (Israel)
Room: 307A
Videogrametry in Fluidized Bed Reactors
Stanislaw Anweiler (Poland)
- - - - -
FM22_S1  Stirring and mixing
Tatyana S. Krasnopolskaya (Ukraine)
Room: 305_
Resonances and Mixing in Stokes Flows
Dmitri Vainchtein (USA)
Eulerian Measures for Lagrangian Stirring in a Thermally Driven Flow
R. J. Keane (UK)
An Analysis of Mixing Process in a Static Mixer
Marek Jaszczur (Poland)
Stirring by Blinking Rotlets in a Bounded Stokes Flow
Dennis van der Woude (Netherlands)
Weak Inertia and Mixing Between Rough Surfaces
Alain Bergeon (France)
-
FM24_S1  Turbulence
Julian Andrzej Domaradzki (USA)
Room: 327
Empirical Galerkin Models for Incompressible Flow --- Pressure-Term and 'Subgrid' Turbulence Representations
Bernd R. Noack (Germany)
Orthonormal Wavelet Analysis of CGT in Fully Developed Asymmetric Turbulent Channel Flow
Yu - Lu Liu (China)
Energy Spectrum in Rotating Turbulence
Frederic Moisy (France)
Numerical Modelling of Small - Scale Turbulence in Clouds
Miroslaw Andrejczuk (Poland)
Three-Dimensional Turbulent Structures of Different Scales
Akira Rinoshika (JAPAN)
A New Mixed Nonlinear LES Models for Boundary Layers
R.M. Kerr (UK)
FM25_S1  Vortex dynamics
Vyacheslav V. Meleshko (Ukraine)
Room: 305A
- Three Dimensional Velocity Field of Vortices Impinging on a Wall Obtained by Scanning Particle Tracking Velocimetry
Klaus W. Hoyer (Switzerland)
- - - -
FM26_S1  Waves
Paul A. Hwang (USA)
Room: 309
Dynamics of Crescentwave Patterns in a Channel
D. Fructus (NORWAY)
Evolution of Packets of Surface Gravitywaves over Smooth Topography
Colm P. Howlin (Ireland)
- Sharpening and Breaking of Subharmonic Gravity Waves on Deep Water
Vasyl P. Lukomsky (Ukraine)
Short Wind Waves and Surface Wind Drift
Xin Zhang (USA)
Intermittent Mixing by Multiscale Breaking of Wind Waves: Implications for Oil Dispersion
Igor A. Brovchenko (Ukraine)

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 8)
Session 15:00 15:05 15:10 15:15 15:20 15:25
SM1_S2  Computational solid mechanics
Julia Mergheim (Germany)
Room: 144
A New Finite Element Formulation Based on the Theory of a Cosserat Point
E. F. I. Boerner (Germany)
Arc - Length Method for Explicit Dynamic Relaxation
Ilson P. Pasqualino (Brazil)
The Numerical Homogenization of the Concrete Behavior
Frederic Grondin (France)
Deformation Analysis of Inflated Cylindrical Membrane of Composite Material with Rubber Matrix Reinforced by Cords
Tran Huu Nam (Czech Republic)
- -
SM2_S2  Contact and friction mechanics
Jan Awrejcewicz (Poland)
Room: 206
- A Novel Contact Model Based on Volumetric Information
Yves Gonthier (Canada)
Dynamic Characteristics and Monitoring of Rubbing Surfaces Quality
Victor M. Musalimov (Russia)
- - -
SM3_S1  Control of structures
Felix L. Chernousko (Russia)
Room: 237A
- Control of a Nonlinear Slewing Flexible Beam
Andre Fenili (BRAZIL)
- - - -
SM4_S1  Damage mechanics
Chi L. Chow (USA)
Room: 208
- Material Models for Hookean Materials with Voids or Cracks
Kari Santaoja (FINLAND)
An Asymptotic Analysis of Mode I Crack in Creepnig Damaged Solids
Larisa V. Stepanova (Russia)
Robust Identification of an Augmented Gurson Model for Elasto-Plastic Porous Media
Andrzej Stachurski (Poland)
- -
SM6_S2  Elasticity
Reuven Segev (Israel)
Room: 215_
- - - - - -
SM7_S1  Experimental methods in solid mechanics
Masashi Sato (Japan)
Room: 000A
IN-SITU Observation of Fatigue Crack Growth in Carbon Steel
Michal A. Miskiewicz (Poland)
New Solutions in Experimental Modal Analysis of Mechanical Structures
Tadeusz Uhl (Poland)
The Whole Field Non - Destructive Optical Slicing Method in Three - Dimensional Photoelasticity
Michael N. Osipov (Russia)
Porous Ceramics - Experimental Research and Modelling
Sylwester Samborski (Poland)
Critical Sensitivity in Rock Experiments
Yilong Bai (China)
-
SM8_S1  Fatigue
Yi Sun (China)
Room: 134
Modelling of Short Fatigue Crack Growth in a Metal in HCF Range
D. Kocanda (Poland)
Fatigue Investigations into a Composite Glider Structure
Krystyna Majorkowska - Knap (POLAND)
Fatigue Life Prediction Considering Residual Stress Relaxation
Byeongchoon Goo (S. Korea)
Effects of Frequency Temperature and Loading Waveform on Fatigue Crack Growth Rate in Steel 15Kh13MF
P. O. Maruschak (Ukraine)
A Study on the Effect of Residual Stress on a Fatigue Bahavior
Seung - Yong Yang (S. Korea)
Probabilistic Analysis of Fatigue Crack Growth using Moment Method
Ki-Seok Kim (S. Korea)
SM9_S2  Fracture and crack mechanics
José Dominguez (Spain)
Room: 226
the Shield Effect of Phase Transformation Stress Field at Crack Tip
Ping Wang (China)
Contact Zone Approach to the Analysis of Interface Cracks in Thermomechanically Loaded Piezoelectric Bimaterials
Volodymyr V. Loboda (Ukraine)
Creep Deformation in Thermal Barrier Coatings due to the Effect of Thermal Growth Oxidation and Temperature Gradient
Y. C. Zhou (China)
- - -

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 9)
Session 15:00 15:05 15:10 15:15 15:20 15:25
SM11_S2  Impact and wave propagation
Witold Kosinski (Poland)
Room: 231
Some Degenerated and Extended Wave Models of Elasto - and Hydrodynamics with Finite Velocity Disturbance Propagation
Igor Selezov (Ukraine)
- Rayleigh - Like Surface Waves on a Nonlinear Layered Elastic Half Space
Semra Ahmetolan (TURKEY)
- - -
SM12_S1  Material instabilities
Yoshihiro Tomita (Japan)
Room: 124
- - - - - -
SM13_S2  Mechanics of composites
Ryszard Pyrz (Denmark)
Room: 213
- T-Inclusion Regions for the Effective Transport Coefficients of Two--Phase Media
Antoni Galka (Poland)
- Macroscopic Relations for Nonlinear Thermodiffusion in Heterogeneous Elastic Medium
Ryszard Wojnar (Poland)
Incremental Effective Constitutive Law for Composite Material in the Form of Artificial Neural Network
Marek Lefik (Poland)
-
SM14_S1  Mechanics of phase tranformations (jointly with IACM)
Tatsuo Inoue (Japan)
Room: 215_
Equilibrium and Stability of Two - Phase Deformations within the Framework of Phase Transition Zones
Alexander Freidin (Russia)
- - - - -
SM15_S1  Mechanics of porous materials
Jozef Kubik (Poland)
Room: 134A
Soft Porous Media Model of Magnetic Fluid
Mariusz Kaczmarek (Poland)
A Three Layer Porous Media Model of Cutaneous Circulation with Application to Mechanical Skin Irritation
Daniela Bauer (France)
Identification of Some Chemoporoelastic Parameters of a Reactive Shale from Experimental Data
J. Sarout (France)
- - -
SM17_S2  Multibody dynamics
Wojciech Blajer (Poland)
Room: 134
- - - - - -
SM18_S2  Plasticity and viscoplasticity
Dieter Weichert (Germany)
Room: 160_
An Elastoplastic Model for Prediction of Permanent Deformations of Unbound Granular Pavement Layers
Absamad El Abd (France)
Intragranular Kinematic Hardening Modelling and Validation
Maxime Sauzay (France)
- - - -
SM24_S2  Structural optimization
Pauli Pedersen (Denmark)
Room: 123
Optimal Design of Elasto-Plastic Structures Subjected to Normal Loads and Earthquake
Sandor Kaliszky (HUNGARY)
Optimal Force Action and Reaction in Structural Design and Identification
Andrzej Garstecki (Poland)
- DSA for Elastic - Plastic Finite Rotation Shells under Dynamic Loads
Piotr Kowalczyk (Poland)
Computational Tricks for Efficient Design Sensitivity Analysis
Henrik T. Moller (Denmark)
-

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 10)
Session 15:00 15:05 15:10 15:15 15:20 15:25
SM25_S2  Structural vibrations
Zbigniew L. Kowalewski (Poland)
Room: 219
Estimation of the Vibration Energy Characteristics for Joints of Constructional Elements
Jacek Cieslik (Poland)
Sound Radiation by the White Noise Excited Viscoelastic Shallow Shells
Marek S. Kozien (Poland)
Application of Extended Phase Space to Investigation of Forced Biharmonic Oscillations
Viktorija E. Volkova (Ukraine)
Non - Linear Modelling of Earthquake Induced Pounding of Buildings
Robert Jankowski (Poland)
Vibration of the Train/Track System with Two Types of Sleepers
Roman Bogacz (Poland)
Regenerative Tool Chatter Near a Codimension - 2 Hopf Point
Pankaj Wahi (India)
FSM1_S2  Acoustics
Jeremy Astley (UK)
Room: 000A
- - - - - -
FSM4_S1  Fluid-structure interaction
John Grue (Norway)
Room: 000B
Interaction of Oscillating Flow with a Pair of Side - By - Side Square Cylinders
Ming-Jyh Chern (Taiwan)
An Updated Arbitrary - Lagrangian - Eulerian Description in Continuum Mechanics and Its Application to Nonlinear Fluid-Structure Interaction Dynamics
J. T. Xing (UK)
Slender Body Theory Approach to Nonlinear Ship Motions
Wolfgang M. Sichermann (Germany)
Inverse Magnus Force in Free Molecular Flow
Andrzej Herczynski (USA)
Effect of an Oscillating Cylinder on a Neighbouring Cylinder Wake
Y. Zhou (China)
-
FSM6_S1  Multiscale phenomena in mechanics
Pilar Ariza (Spain)
Room: 000C
Analysis of a Variational Method Coupling Discrete and Continuum Machanics
Frederic Legoll (France)
- - - - -
FSM7_S1  Education in mechanics
Renata S. Engel (USA)
Room: 000D
- - - - - -

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 11)
Session 15:30 15:35 15:40 15:45
FM1_S1  Biological fluid dynamics
Cyrus K. Aidun (USA)
Room: 000D
Computational Model of Selected Transport Processes in an Infant Incubator
Maciej K. Ginalski (Poland)
- - -
FM2_S1  Boundary layers
Anatoly I. Ruban (UK)
Room: 308_
- - - -
FM3_S1  Combustion and flames
Piotr Wolanski (Poland)
Room: 308A
- - - -
FM5_S1  Compressible flow
Piotr P. Doerffer (Poland)
Room: 134B
- - - -
FM6_S2  Computational fluid dynamics
Erik R. Dick (Belgium)
Room: 307_
- - - -
FM7_S1  Convective phenomena
Janusz Szmyd (Poland)
Room: 219A
The Influence of Vibration on the Onset of Marangoni Convection in Horizontal Fluid Layer
V. A. Novosiadliy (Russia)
Air Convection in a Cubic Enclosure with Laterally Shifted Electric Coil without a Gravity Field.
Hiroyuki Ozoe (Japan)
- -
FM8_S2  Drops and bubbles
Eligiusz Wajnryb (Poland)
Room: 315
- - - -
FM9_S2  Environmental fluid dynamics
John E. Holeman (USA)
Room: 315A
- - - -

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 12)
Session 15:30 15:35 15:40 15:45
FM17_S1  Granular flows
Detlef Lohse (Netherlands)
Room: 000C
Flow Dynamics of Dense Granular Materials Subjected to Vertical Vibration
Vesa Tanskanen (FINLAND)
- - -
FM18_S1  Low-Reynolds-number flow
Maria L. Ekiel-Jezewska (Poland)
Room: 304_
- - - -
FM19_S1  Magnetohydrodynamics
Yuji Hattori (Japan)
Room: 306
- - - -
FM20_S1  Multiphase flows
Touvia Miloh I. (Israel)
Room: 307A
- - - -
FM22_S1  Stirring and mixing
Tatyana S. Krasnopolskaya (Ukraine)
Room: 305_
- - - -
FM24_S1  Turbulence
Julian Andrzej Domaradzki (USA)
Room: 327
POD Analysis of Coherent Structures in Turbulent Flows
Song Fu (China)
Compressibility Effects and Sound Propagation in Turbulent Channel Flow
Pierre Comte (France)
- -
FM25_S1  Vortex dynamics
Vyacheslav V. Meleshko (Ukraine)
Room: 305A
- - - -
FM26_S1  Waves
Paul A. Hwang (USA)
Room: 309
Equatorial Wave Attractors and Inertial Oscillations
Leo R. M. Maas (Netherlands)
Steep Capillary Waves in Electrified Fluid Sheets
Jean - Marc Vanden - Broeck (UK)
- Bi - Directionalwaterwaves and Integrable High Order KDV Equations
Georgy I. Burde (Israel)

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 13)
Session 15:30 15:35 15:40 15:45
SM1_S2  Computational solid mechanics
Julia Mergheim (Germany)
Room: 144
- - - -
SM2_S2  Contact and friction mechanics
Jan Awrejcewicz (Poland)
Room: 206
- - - -
SM3_S1  Control of structures
Felix L. Chernousko (Russia)
Room: 237A
- - - -
SM4_S1  Damage mechanics
Chi L. Chow (USA)
Room: 208
- - - -
SM6_S2  Elasticity
Reuven Segev (Israel)
Room: 215_
- - - -
SM7_S1  Experimental methods in solid mechanics
Masashi Sato (Japan)
Room: 000A
- - - -
SM8_S1  Fatigue
Yi Sun (China)
Room: 134
Modelling Fatigue Crack Growth with Time - Derivative Equations
Marion Risbet (FRANCE)
- - -
SM9_S2  Fracture and crack mechanics
José Dominguez (Spain)
Room: 226
- - - -

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 14)
Session 15:30 15:35 15:40 15:45
SM11_S2  Impact and wave propagation
Witold Kosinski (Poland)
Room: 231
- - - -
SM12_S1  Material instabilities
Yoshihiro Tomita (Japan)
Room: 124
- - - -
SM13_S2  Mechanics of composites
Ryszard Pyrz (Denmark)
Room: 213
- - - -
SM14_S1  Mechanics of phase tranformations (jointly with IACM)
Tatsuo Inoue (Japan)
Room: 215_
- - - -
SM15_S1  Mechanics of porous materials
Jozef Kubik (Poland)
Room: 134A
- - - -
SM17_S2  Multibody dynamics
Wojciech Blajer (Poland)
Room: 134
- - - -
SM18_S2  Plasticity and viscoplasticity
Dieter Weichert (Germany)
Room: 160_
- - - -
SM24_S2  Structural optimization
Pauli Pedersen (Denmark)
Room: 123
- - - -

Seminar Sessions - Thursday (Page 15)
Session 15:30 15:35 15:40 15:45
SM25_S2  Structural vibrations
Zbigniew L. Kowalewski (Poland)
Room: 219
Axial Decay of Time Harmonic End Perturbation in Prestretched Hyperelastic Plates
David Durban (ISRAEL)
- - An Aproach to Worm - Like Motion
Igor Zeidis (Germany)
FSM1_S2  Acoustics
Jeremy Astley (UK)
Room: 000A
- - - -
FSM4_S1  Fluid-structure interaction
John Grue (Norway)
Room: 000B
- - - -
FSM6_S1  Multiscale phenomena in mechanics
Pilar Ariza (Spain)
Room: 000C
- - - -
FSM7_S1  Education in mechanics
Renata S. Engel (USA)
Room: 000D
- - - -