HR\Day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
08:00           08:00
08:10           08:10
08:20           08:20
08:30     SM10L_12978     08:30
08:40     Minoru Taya: DESIGN OF FGM BIMORPH PIEZO - ACTUATORS     08:40
08:50     SM10L_11177     08:50
09:00     Dhirendra V. Kubair: ASYMPTOTIC ANANLYSIS OF A STATIONARY CRACK IN A DUCTILE FUNCTIONALLY GRADED MATERIAL     09:00
09:10     SM10L_12665     09:10
09:20     Emilio Carlos Nelli Silva: TOPOLOGY OPTIMIZATION APPLIED TO THE DESIGN OF FUNCTIONALLY GRADED MATERIAL (FGM) STRUCTURES     09:20
09:30     SM10L_12273 FM18L_10983 FM21L_12312 09:30
09:40     Arthur H. England: COMPLEX - VARIABLE METHODS APPLIED TO FUNCTIONALLY - GRADED ELASTIC PLATE PROBLEMS L. A. Mondy: FREE SURFACE DEFORMATION IN SUSPENSIONS NEAR A ROTATING ROD Gustav Amberg: A SEMI-SHARP PHASE FIELD METHOD FOR QUANTITATIVE PHASE CHANGE SIMULATIONS 09:40
09:50     SM10L_10045 FM18L_11460 FM21L_12543 09:50
10:00     Andrzej Tylikowski: DYNAMIC STABILITY OF FUNCTIONALLY GRADED PLATE UNDER IN - PLANE COMPRESSION A. N. Prokunin: MICROCAVITATION AND DETACHMENT OF A STOKES PARTICLE IN NEAR - WALL SLOW MOTION Marc Georgelin: CELL SHAPES IN DIRECTIONAL SOLIDIFICATION: A GLOBAL STUDY 10:00
10:10     SM10L_12093 FM18L_10565 FM21L_12743 10:10
10:20     Joel Pouget: ACTUATOR AND SENSOR MODELLING FOR LAMINATED PIEZOELECTRIC PLATES R. B. Jones: HYDRODYNAMIC INTERACTION OF A SPHERICAL PARTICLE IN POISEUILLE FLOW BETWEEN PLANAR WALLS Leszek Czechowski: CONVECTION DRIVEN BY TIDAL HEATING: NUMERICAL MODEL AND PARAMETERIZED THEORY 10:20
10:30   Break Break Break Break 10:30
10:40           10:40
10:50           10:50
11:00   SM10L_12594 SM7L_10492 FSM7L_10003 SM16L_10553 11:00
11:10   R. C. Batra: ADIABATIC SHEAR BANDS IN FUNCTIONALLY GRADED MATERIALS Keyu Li: AN OPTICAL STRAIN ROSETTE/RING - CORE METHOD APPLIED ON LASER WELD Hassan Aref: TOYS AND GAMES IN MECHANICS EDUCATION Dominique Deblaise: IMPROVEMENT OF POSITIONING ACCURACY OF DELTA PARALLEL ROBOT 11:10
11:20   SM10L_11592 SM7L_12272 FSM7L_10016 SM16L_10809 11:20
11:30   Juri Engelbrecht: WAVE PROPAGATION IN FUNCTIONALLY GRADED MATERIALS Vsevolod V. Shchennikov: PHASE TRANSITIONS AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF TERNARY CHALCOGENIDES H. K. Moffatt: AFRICAN INSTITUTE FOR MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES: A CAPACITY BUILDING INITIATIVE IN WHICH IUTAM HAS AN ACTIVE INVOLVEMENT Friedrich G. Pfeiffer: DYNAMICS AND CONTROL OF A HYDRAULICALLY DRIVEN BORING PLANT 11:30
11:40     SM7L_12551 FSM7L_10226 SM16L_10900 11:40
11:50     S. Mousavi: SHPB TECHNIQUE FOR IDENTIFICATION OF COMPLEX MODULUS UNDER CONDITION OF NON - UNIFORM STRESS Carl T. Herakovich: ON MECHANICS/ENGINEERING SCIENCE EDUCATION Dalius Mazeika: INVESTIGATION OF POWERFULL AND HIGH PRECISION PIEZOELECTRIC ACTUATOR FOR TWO - DIMENSIONAL POSITIONING 11:50
12:00 Lunch SM10L_10135 SM7L_10691 FSM7L_12467 SM16L_11282 12:00
12:10   Lizhi Sun: MICROMECHANICS - BASED ELASTIC MODEL FOR FUNCTIONALLY GRADED MATERIALS WITH PARTICLE INTERACTIONS Masashi Sato: ESTIMATION OF PRINCIPAL AXES OF INERTIA G. M. Homsy: MULTIIMEDIA FLUID MECHANICS: A FLEXIBLE EDUCATIONAL TOOL FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING FLUID MECHANICS Wim Symens: GAIN - SCHEDULING CONTROL OF MACHINE TOOLS WITH VARYING STRUCTURAL FLEXIBILITIES 12:10
12:20   SM10L_10836   FSM7L_12642 SM16L_12417 12:20
12:30   Chuanzeng Zhang: TRANSIENT DYNAMIC CRACK ANALYSIS IN FGMS UNDER IMPACT LOADING   D. L. Evans: RIGID BODY DYNAMICS: STUDENT MISCONCEPTIONS AND THEIR DIAGNOSIS Horst Schulte: A SYSTEMATIC LOAD IDENTIFICATION PROCEDURE FOR PARALLEL ROBOT MANIPULATORS 12:30
12:40   SM10L_13018   FSM7L_12752 SM16L_12758 12:40
12:50   Lavinia S. A. Borges: THERMOELASTIC ANALYSIS OF FUNCTIONALLY GRADED MATERIALS SUBMITTED TO SHOCKS   Kamal B. Rojiani: WEB-BASED INSTRUCTIONAL UNITS FOR TEACHING MECHANICS Matthias Weber: RAPID PROTOTYPING OF MODEL BASED CONTROL ALGORITHMS FOR DIESEL - ENGINES WITH TURBOCHARGER 12:50
13:00   Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch 13:00
13:10           13:10
13:20           13:20
13:30           13:30
13:40           13:40
13:50           13:50
14:00           14:00
14:10           14:10
14:20           14:20
14:30   Seminar Presentations
click to see details
  Seminar Presentations
click to see details
  14:30
14:40           14:40
14:50           14:50
15:00           15:00
15:10           15:10
15:20           15:20
15:30 Break         15:30
15:40           15:40
15:50           15:50
16:00 FM21L_11328         16:00
16:10 Andrew F. Thompson: SOLIDIFICATION AND COMPOSITIONAL CONVECTION OF A TERNARY ALLOY         16:10
16:20 FM21L_12365         16:20
16:30 Sven Eckert: DIRECTIONAL SOLIDIFICATION OF PB-SN ALLOYS AFFECTED BY A ROTATING MAGNETIC FIELD Break   Break   16:30
16:40           16:40
16:50           16:50
17:00 FM21L_11270 FSM1L_10907   ERCOFTAC SIG-37 Bio-Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer Meeting & ABIOMED   17:00
17:10 Peter Guba: NONLINEAR OSCILLATORY CONVECTION IN MUSHY LAYERS Jonathan B. Freund: AN EMPIRICAL 'LOWER BOUND' ON FREE-SHEAR-FLOW NOISE       17:10
17:20 FM21L_11926 FSM1L_11249       17:20
17:30 George G. Tsypkin: SALT PRECIPITATION IN GEOTHERMAL RESERVOIRS Jeremy Astley: SPECIAL SHORT WAVE FINITE ELEMENTS FOR FLOW ACOUSTICS       17:30
17:40 FM21L_11320 FSM1L_11373       17:40
17:50 P. Aussillous: MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING OF STRUCTURE AND CONVECTION IN SOLIDIFYING MUSHY LAYERS David S. Burnett: 3-D STRUCTURAL ACOUSTICS MODELING WITH HP-ADAPTIVE FINITE ELEMENTS       17:50
18:00   FSM1L_11561       18:00
18:10   Takao Suzuki: SHOCK LEAKAGE THROUGH A VORTEX-LADEN MIXING LAYER CAUSING JET SCREECH       18:10
18:20   FSM1L_12477       18:20
18:30   E. J. Kerschen: A THEORETICAL MODEL FOR RESONANCES IN FLOW PAST A CAVITY       18:30
18:40   FSM1L_12497       18:40
18:50   Paul W. Hammerton: STRUCTURE OF SONIC BOOMS IN A MEDIUM WITH MULTIPLE RELAXATION MODES       18:50
19:00           19:00
19:10           19:10
19:20           19:20
19:30           19:30
19:40           19:40
19:50           19:50
20:00           20:00
20:10           20:10
20:20           20:20
20:30           20:30
20:40           20:40
20:50           20:50
21:00           21:00
21:10           21:10
21:20           21:20
21:30           21:30
21:40           21:40
21:50           21:50
22:00           22:00
22:10           22:10
22:20           22:20
22:30           22:30
22:40           22:40
22:50           22:50
23:00           23:00
23:10           23:10
23:20           23:20
23:30           23:30