HR\Day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
08:00           08:00
08:10           08:10
08:20           08:20
08:30   MS2I_12811 FM24L_10149 SL12I_10143 SL2I_10042 08:30
08:40   Samuel Safran: ELASTIC INTERACTIONS OF BIOLOGICAL CELLS Andrzej J. Domaradzki: LARGE EDDY SIMULATIONS OF DECAYING ROTATING TURBULENCE Raymond W. Ogden: MECHANICS OF RUBBERLIKE SOLIDS Konrad Bajer: RAPID FORMATION OF STRONG GRADIENTS AND DIFFUSION IN THE TRANSPORT OF SCALAR AND VECTOR FIELDS 08:40
08:50     FM24L_10455     08:50
09:00     M. S. Loginov: LARGE - EDDY SIMULATION OF SHOCK - WAVE / TURBULENT - BOUNDARY - LAYER INTERACTION     09:00
09:10     FM24L_12151     09:10
09:20     Tomomasa Tatsumi: INERTIAL SIMILARITY OF VELOCITY DISTRIBUTIONS IN HOMOGENEOUS ISOTROPIC TURBULENCE     09:20
09:30   SL15I_11327 FM24L_12436 FM2L_11084 FM20L_13012 09:30
09:40   Erich Sackmann: MICROMECHANICS AND MICROVISCOELASTICITY OF CELLS Hassan Aref: NONLINEAR SCALE - FREE CASCADES AND THEIR STATIONARY SPECTRA Stefan Braun: NEAR CRITICAL UNSTEADY THREE - DIMENSIONAL TRIPLE DECK FLOWS Cristian Marchioli: STATISTICS AND PREFERENTIAL DISTRIBUTION OF MICRO - PARTICLES IN TURBULENT BOUNDARY LAYER: IMPLICATIONS FOR RESUSPENSION MECHANISMS 09:40
09:50     FM24L_10564 FM2L_11397 FM20L_12332 09:50
10:00     Marta Waclawczyk: PDF COMPUTATION OF TURBULENT FLOWS WITH A NEW NEAR - WALL MODEL Anatoly I. Ruban: DISCONTINUOUS SOLUTIONS OF THE BOUNDARY - LAYER EQUATIONS S. Balachandar: PARTICLE TURBULENCE INTERACTION 10:00
10:10     FM24L_11802 FM2L_10103 FM20L_12092 10:10
10:20     Xiangyu Hu: THE CELLULAR STRUCTURE AND ITS TRACKS OF A H2/O2/AR DETONATION WAVES James P. Denier: THE DEVELOPMENT (AND SUPPRESSION) OF VERY SHORT-SCALE INSTABILITIES IN BUOYANT BOUNDARY LAYERS Thomas Seon: GRAVITY INDUCED MIXING OF MISCIBLE FLUIDS IN VERTICAL AND INCLINED TUBES 10:20
10:30   Break Break Break Break 10:30
10:40           10:40
10:50           10:50
11:00   MS2L_13049 FM17L_10253 FM25L_12161 FM25L_12051 11:00
11:10   Luigi Gambarotta: WRINKLING AND BUCKLING OF ISOTROPIC BIOLOGICAL TISSUES Detlef Lohse: IMPACT S. Balachandar: ON LOCAL VORTEX IDENTIFICATION M. D. Patterson: THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN AXISYMMETRIC GRAVITY CURRENT 11:10
11:20   MS2L_11581 FM17L_11876 FM25L_10683 FM25L_11615 11:20
11:30   Yoel Forterre: MECHANICS OF VENUS' FLYTRAP CLOSURE O. Sano: COLLAPSE, GROWTH AND MERGING OF CAVITY REGIONS IN A GRANULAR MATERIAL DUE TO VISCOUS FLOW Miguel A. Herrada: NEW MEANS OF VORTEX BREAKDOWN CONTROL Yasuhide Fukumoto: CURVATURE INSTABILITY OF A VORTEX RING 11:30
11:40   MS2L_10670 FM17L_10524 FM25L_11391 FM25L_12275 11:40
11:50   Tobias Olsson: RESIDUAL STRESS FIELDS IN SOFT TISSUES Herbert E. Huppert: GRANULAR COLUMN COLLAPSE Paul Billant: INSTABILITIES OF A VORTEX PAIR IN A STRATIFIED AND ROTATING FLUID Marcin Kurowski: COHERENT STRUCTURE OF POINT VORTICES INFLUENCED BY UNIFORM STRAINING FLOW 11:50
12:00 Lunch MS2L_10988 FM17L_12308 FM25L_11467 FM25L_12690 12:00
12:10   Norman Fleck: MECHANICS OF DEEP PENETRATION OF SOFT SOLIDS Isaac Goldhirsch: KINETICS OF WEAKLY FRICTIONAL GRANULAR GASES Eugene Benilov: STABILITY OF OCEANIC VORTICES: A SOLUTION TO THE PROBLEM W. Schroeder: STRONG SHOCK - VORTEX INTERACTION A NUMERICAL STUDY 12:10
12:20   MS2L_12064 FM17L_12399 FM25L_12196 FM25L_12748 12:20
12:30   Edoardo Mazza: MEASURING THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF SOFT BIOLOGICAL TISSUES Lou Kondic: EXTENDED GRANULAR TEMPERATURE Vyacheslav V. Meleshko: THE MODELLING OF THE DYNAMICS OF HAIRPIN VORTEX PACKETS IN WALL TURBULENCE O. U. Velasco Fuentes: ISOLATED VORTICES OVER SEAMOUNTS: LABORATORY EXPERIMENTS AND NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS 12:30
12:40   MS2L_12315 FM17L_11751 FM25L_11741 FM25L_11964 12:40
12:50   Tomasz Lekszycki: MODELING OF PERIODIC LOAD EFFECTS IN BONE TISSUE ADAPTATION Maxime Nicolas: PORE PRESSURE RELAXATION DURING GRANULAR COMPACTION Hung - Cheng Chen: STRONG CYCLONIC VORTICES OVER TOPOGRAPHY ON A BETA - PLANE GertJan F. van Heijst: SPONTANEOUS SIGN REVERSALS IN SELF-ORGANIZED STATES OF FORCED TWO-DIMENSIONAL TURBULENCE ON A BOUNDED SQUARE DOMAIN 12:50
13:00   Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch 13:00
13:10           13:10
13:20           13:20
13:30 MS2I_10709         13:30
13:40 Christoph F. Schmidt: MOLECULAR MECHANICS OF CYTOSKELETAL COMPONENTS         13:40
13:50           13:50
14:00           14:00
14:10           14:10
14:20           14:20
14:30 MS2I_10933 Seminar Presentations
click to see details
  Seminar Presentations
click to see details
  14:30
14:40 Susan S. Margulies: TISSUE MECHANICS         14:40
14:50           14:50
15:00           15:00
15:10           15:10
15:20           15:20
15:30 Break         15:30
15:40           15:40
15:50           15:50
16:00 MS2L_10627         16:00
16:10 Erik Van der Giessen: MICROMECHANICS OF CYTOSKELETAL ACTIN NETWORKS         16:10
16:20 MS2L_11866         16:20
16:30 Thomas R. Powers: THEORY OF POLYMORPHISM IN BACTERIAL FLAGELLA Break   Break   16:30
16:40 MS2L_12031         16:40
16:50 Christoph Hartmann: STRESS AND STRAIN IN A YEAST CELL UNDER HIGH HYDROSTATIC PRESSURE         16:50
17:00 MS2L_11961 FM17L_10959       17:00
17:10 Dominique Barthes-Biesel: HYDRODYNAMIC INTERACTION BETWEEN TWO BIOARTIFICAL CAPSULES IN SHEAR FLOW Jean Rajchenbach: GRAVITY FLOW OF A DENSELY - PACKED GRANULAR MATERIAL       17:10
17:20 MS2L_10689 FM17L_13029       17:20
17:30 Katarzyna A. Rejniak: FROM INDIVIDUAL CELLS TO COMPLEX TISSUES - AN IMMERSED BOUNDARY APPROACH Sylvain Courrech du Pont: VELOCITY PROFILES DURING GRANULAR AVALANCHES       17:30
17:40 MS2L_11808 FM17L_12445       17:40
17:50 Jaroslaw Piekarski: APPROXIMATIONS OF STIFFNESS TENSOR OF BONE - DETERMINING AND ACCURACY J. C. Tsai: EVOLUTION OF INTERNAL STRUCTURE OF SHEARED DENSE GRANULAR FLOWS: CRYSTALLIZATION AND HISTORY - DEPENDENT FINAL STATES       17:50
18:00   FM17L_11775       18:00
18:10   Pierre Jop: GRANULAR FLOWS ON A HEAP       18:10
18:20   FM17L_11883       18:20
18:30   Akiko Ugawa: UNDULATIONS AND RIPPLES OF A THIN GRANULAR LAYER DUE TO VERTICAL VIBRATION       18:30
18:40   FM17L_12883       18:40
18:50   Renauld Delannay: TRANSVERSE MOTION, SEGREGATION AND ROTATIONS IN 2D GRANULAR FLOWS       18:50
19:00           19:00
19:10           19:10
19:20           19:20
19:30           19:30
19:40           19:40
19:50           19:50
20:00           20:00
20:10           20:10
20:20           20:20
20:30           20:30
20:40           20:40
20:50           20:50
21:00           21:00
21:10           21:10
21:20           21:20
21:30           21:30
21:40           21:40
21:50           21:50
22:00           22:00
22:10           22:10
22:20           22:20
22:30           22:30
22:40           22:40
22:50           22:50
23:00           23:00
23:10           23:10
23:20           23:20
23:30           23:30